# Birnagar Village, Ranaghat - I, Nadia (West Bengal)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/west-bengal/nadia/ranaghat-i/birnagar/

Village · Ranaghat - I, Nadia 

# Birnagar

Birnagar is a village in Ranaghat - I sub-district of Nadia district, West Bengal. The 2011 Census counted **7,513 people in 1,749 households**, the 2nd largest of 55 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 73.8%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 74.8%.

- 7,513people (2011)
- 1,749households
- 73.8%literacy
- 901females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Birnagar

Of every 100 households in Birnagar in 2011, 75 had electricity, 92 a toilet at home and 5 cooked with LPG; 54 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Birnagar · ■ Ranaghat - I rural average

Electricity for lighting ****75%**

**60%

Toilet within the home ****92%**

**77%

No toilet (open defecation) ****7%**

**22%

Tap water ****1%**

**6%

Drinking water within premises ****70%**

**67%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****5%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****88%**

**90%

Use banking services ****48%**

**38%

Television ****36%**

**27%

Mobile phone ****54%**

**38%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****17%**

**19%

Own their home ****98%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Birnagar?

■ Birnagar · ■ Ranaghat - I rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****73.8%**

**74.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****901**

**929

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****863**

**939

Working population ****39.6%**

**36.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 79.0% for men and 68.0% for women. 58% of men and 19% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 291 (10%) · **■** Farm labourers 373 (13%) · **■** Household industry 199 (7%) · **■** Other work 1,814 (61%) · **■** Marginal 297 (10%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Ranaghat - I

- Habibpur13,383 people
- Ukhil Nara6,572 people
- Paschim Noapara5,030 people
- Sundalpur Char4,642 people
- Krishnapur Chak4,493 people

[All 60 villages in Ranaghat - I](https://wherepedia.org/india/west-bengal/nadia/ranaghat-i/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Birnagar?7,513 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Birnagar in?Nadia district (Ranaghat - I sub-district), West Bengal
- What is the literacy rate of Birnagar?73.8% (Census 2011)
