# Kurumba Village, Labpur, Birbhum (West Bengal) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/west-bengal/birbhum/labpur/kurumba/

Village · Labpur, Birbhum 

# Kurumba

Kurumba is a village in Labpur sub-district of Birbhum district, West Bengal. The 2011 Census counted **6,507 people in 1,564 households**, the 4th largest of 160 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 61.8%, below the sub-district's rural average of 70.8%.

- 6,507people (2011)
- 1,564households
- 61.8%literacy
- 986females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Kurumba

Of every 100 households in Kurumba in 2011, 36 had electricity, 15 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 21 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Kurumba · ■ Labpur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****36%**

**41%

Toilet within the home ****15%**

**19%

No toilet (open defecation) ****85%**

**81%

Tap water ****0%**

**6%

Drinking water within premises ****12%**

**16%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****95%**

**90%

Use banking services ****30%**

**46%

Television ****12%**

**22%

Mobile phone ****21%**

**29%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****36%**

**36%

Own their home ****90%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kurumba?

■ Kurumba · ■ Labpur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****61.8%**

**70.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****986**

**945

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1009**

**969

Working population ****37.3%**

**35.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 66.9% for men and 56.7% for women. 59% of men and 15% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 407 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 823 (34%) · **■** Household industry 13 (1%) · **■** Other work 247 (10%) · **■** Marginal 939 (39%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Labpur

- Danrka10,897 people
- Chauhata7,969 people
- Shekhampur6,561 people
- Madhugram5,608 people
- Hatia5,193 people
- Ganutia4,616 people
- Saugram4,465 people

[All 179 villages in Labpur](https://wherepedia.org/india/west-bengal/birbhum/labpur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Kurumba?6,507 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kurumba in?Birbhum district (Labpur sub-district), West Bengal
- What is the literacy rate of Kurumba?61.8% (Census 2011)
