# Sikraudha Village, Roorkee, Hardwar (Uttarakhand) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttarakhand/hardwar/roorkee/sikraudha/

Village · Roorkee, Hardwar 

# Sikraudha

Sikraudha is a village in Roorkee sub-district of Hardwar district, Uttarakhand. The 2011 Census counted **12,386 people in 1,959 households**, the 2nd largest of 266 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 55.7%, below the sub-district's rural average of 67.9%.

- 12,386people (2011)
- 1,959households
- 55.7%literacy
- 878females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Sikraudha

Of every 100 households in Sikraudha in 2011, 60 had electricity, 49 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 31 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Sikraudha · ■ Roorkee rural average

Electricity for lighting ****60%**

**78%

Toilet within the home ****49%**

**52%

No toilet (open defecation) ****51%**

**48%

Tap water ****6%**

**18%

Drinking water within premises ****42%**

**62%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**13%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**86%

Use banking services ****31%**

**64%

Television ****16%**

**50%

Mobile phone ****31%**

**68%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**26%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**3%

None of these assets ****48%**

**11%

Own their home ****98%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sikraudha?

■ Sikraudha · ■ Roorkee rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****55.7%**

**67.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****878**

**884

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****918**

**879

Working population ****24.3%**

**29.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 61.7% for men and 48.8% for women. 43% of men and 3% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 427 (14%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,125 (37%) · **■** Household industry 39 (1%) · **■** Other work 729 (24%) · **■** Marginal 688 (23%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Roorkee

- Rampur17,821 people
- Badheri Rajputan10,684 people
- Khedi Shikohpur10,290 people
- Libbarhedi10,145 people
- Bhagwanpur Chandanpur9,242 people

[All 309 villages in Roorkee](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttarakhand/hardwar/roorkee/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Sikraudha?12,386 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sikraudha in?Hardwar district (Roorkee sub-district), Uttarakhand
- What is the literacy rate of Sikraudha?55.7% (Census 2011)
