# Badam Wala Village, Vikasnagar, Dehradun (Uttarakhand)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttarakhand/dehradun/vikasnagar/badam-wala/

Village · Vikasnagar, Dehradun 

# Badam Wala

Badam Wala is a village in Vikasnagar sub-district of Dehradun district, Uttarakhand. The 2011 Census counted **5,054 people in 1,025 households**, the 10th largest of 136 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 78.9%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 76.7%.

- 5,054people (2011)
- 1,025households
- 78.9%literacy
- 940females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Badam Wala

Of every 100 households in Badam Wala in 2011, 94 had electricity, 71 a toilet at home and 54 cooked with LPG; 60 had a mobile phone, 30 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Badam Wala · ■ Vikasnagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****94%**

**94%

Toilet within the home ****71%**

**72%

No toilet (open defecation) ****29%**

**27%

Tap water ****91%**

**73%

Drinking water within premises ****68%**

**63%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****54%**

**43%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****44%**

**54%

Use banking services ****76%**

**74%

Television ****68%**

**63%

Mobile phone ****60%**

**68%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****30%**

**32%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**5%

None of these assets ****7%**

**10%

Own their home ****94%**

**88%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Badam Wala?

■ Badam Wala · ■ Vikasnagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****78.9%**

**76.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****940**

**913

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****912**

**929

Working population ****29.1%**

**31.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 85.1% for men and 72.4% for women. 50% of men and 7% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 193 (13%) · **■** Farm labourers 444 (30%) · **■** Household industry 36 (2%) · **■** Other work 597 (41%) · **■** Marginal 201 (14%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Vikasnagar

- Chharba7,268 people
- Rasulpur7,055 people
- Nawabgarh6,747 people
- Jamni Pur6,126 people
- Sabhawala4,872 people
- Rampur Kala4,397 people
- Sudhauwala4,326 people
- Jaman Khata4,158 people

[All 141 villages in Vikasnagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttarakhand/dehradun/vikasnagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Badam Wala?5,054 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Badam Wala in?Dehradun district (Vikasnagar sub-district), Uttarakhand
- What is the literacy rate of Badam Wala?78.9% (Census 2011)
