# Hrishikesh Village, Rishikesh, Dehradun (Uttarakhand) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttarakhand/dehradun/rishikesh/hrishikesh/

Village · Rishikesh, Dehradun 

# Hrishikesh

Hrishikesh is a village in Rishikesh sub-district of Dehradun district, Uttarakhand. The 2011 Census counted **34,775 people in 7,277 households**, the 1st largest of 87 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 85.5%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 84.5%.

- 34,775people (2011)
- 7,277households
- 85.5%literacy
- 950females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Hrishikesh

Of every 100 households in Hrishikesh in 2011, 98 had electricity, 87 a toilet at home and 81 cooked with LPG; 82 had a mobile phone, 41 a two-wheeler and 7 a car.

■ Hrishikesh · ■ Rishikesh rural average

Electricity for lighting ****98%**

**97%

Toilet within the home ****87%**

**84%

No toilet (open defecation) ****13%**

**16%

Tap water ****71%**

**70%

Drinking water within premises ****88%**

**83%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****81%**

**68%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****17%**

**30%

Use banking services ****84%**

**84%

Television ****89%**

**84%

Mobile phone ****82%**

**78%

Computer with internet ****4%**

**4%

Two-wheeler ****41%**

**39%

Car / jeep / van ****7%**

**7%

None of these assets ****2%**

**4%

Own their home ****76%**

**84%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Hrishikesh?

■ Hrishikesh · ■ Rishikesh rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****85.5%**

**84.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****950**

**925

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****866**

**859

Working population ****29.8%**

**35.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 92.6% for men and 78.1% for women. 48% of men and 11% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 427 (4%) · **■** Farm labourers 244 (2%) · **■** Household industry 567 (5%) · **■** Other work 6,160 (59%) · **■** Marginal 2,972 (29%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Rishikesh

- Mazri Grant9,620 people
- Jauligrant9,297 people
- Athhoorwala7,444 people
- Shyampur7,052 people

[All 88 villages in Rishikesh](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttarakhand/dehradun/rishikesh/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Hrishikesh?34,775 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Hrishikesh in?Dehradun district (Rishikesh sub-district), Uttarakhand
- What is the literacy rate of Hrishikesh?85.5% (Census 2011)
