# Auri Village, Dudhi, Sonbhadra (Uttar Pradesh) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/sonbhadra/dudhi/auri/

Village · Dudhi, Sonbhadra 

# Auri

Auri is a village in Dudhi sub-district of Sonbhadra district, Uttar Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **7,005 people in 1,215 households**, the 7th largest of 279 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.9%, above the sub-district's rural average of 56.9%.

- 7,005people (2011)
- 1,215households
- 71.9%literacy
- 887females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Auri

Of every 100 households in Auri in 2011, 61 had electricity, 53 a toilet at home and 27 cooked with LPG; 52 had a mobile phone, 33 a two-wheeler and 10 a car.

■ Auri · ■ Dudhi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****61%**

**15%

Toilet within the home ****53%**

**15%

No toilet (open defecation) ****44%**

**84%

Tap water ****10%**

**4%

Drinking water within premises ****50%**

**11%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****27%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****49%**

**93%

Use banking services ****70%**

**82%

Television ****48%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****52%**

**34%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****33%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****10%**

**1%

None of these assets ****15%**

**22%

Own their home ****95%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Auri?

■ Auri · ■ Dudhi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.9%**

**56.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****887**

**929

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****929**

**939

Working population ****38.6%**

**40.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 80.1% for men and 62.6% for women. 51% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 97 (4%) · **■** Farm labourers 189 (7%) · **■** Household industry 225 (8%) · **■** Other work 860 (32%) · **■** Marginal 1,333 (49%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Dudhi

- Chil Kapand11,144 people
- Bagharu7,437 people
- Nadhira7,434 people
- Jaraha7,227 people
- Arangpani6,661 people
- Pindari6,433 people
- Birar5,751 people
- Kirwil5,176 people

[All 291 villages in Dudhi](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/sonbhadra/dudhi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Auri?7,005 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Auri in?Sonbhadra district (Dudhi sub-district), Uttar Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Auri?71.9% (Census 2011)
