# Gaurdih Village, Itwa, Siddharthnagar (Uttar Pradesh)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/siddharthnagar/itwa/gaurdih/

Village · Itwa, Siddharthnagar 

# Gaurdih

Gaurdih is a village in Itwa sub-district of Siddharthnagar district, Uttar Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **6,121 people in 1,105 households**, the 4th largest of 433 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 42.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 52.8%.

- 6,121people (2011)
- 1,105households
- 42.9%literacy
- 1,148females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Gaurdih

Of every 100 households in Gaurdih in 2011, 2 had electricity, 8 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 58 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Gaurdih · ■ Itwa rural average

Electricity for lighting ****2%**

**25%

Toilet within the home ****8%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****92%**

**91%

Tap water ****22%**

**36%

Drinking water within premises ****32%**

**45%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**94%

Use banking services ****36%**

**74%

Television ****2%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****58%**

**71%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**3%

None of these assets ****23%**

**10%

Own their home ****97%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Gaurdih?

■ Gaurdih · ■ Itwa rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****42.9%**

**52.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1148**

**1014

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****973**

**935

Working population ****33.0%**

**32.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 55.3% for men and 32.6% for women. 42% of men and 25% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 392 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 342 (17%) · **■** Household industry 15 (1%) · **■** Other work 204 (10%) · **■** Marginal 1,064 (53%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Itwa

- Biskohar7,759 people
- Dhowha7,304 people
- Kathela Garvi7,202 people
- Kathela Janubi5,618 people
- Katela Sharki5,225 people
- Biddhi Khas3,764 people
- Karhi Khas3,552 people

[All 459 villages in Itwa](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/siddharthnagar/itwa/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Gaurdih?6,121 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Gaurdih in?Siddharthnagar district (Itwa sub-district), Uttar Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Gaurdih?42.9% (Census 2011)
