# Rasoolpur Village, Unchahar, Rae Bareli (Uttar Pradesh) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/rae-bareli/unchahar/rasoolpur/

Village · Unchahar, Rae Bareli 

# Rasoolpur

Rasoolpur is a village in Unchahar sub-district of Rae Bareli district, Uttar Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **7,671 people in 1,379 households**, the 5th largest of 209 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 53.6%, below the sub-district's rural average of 66.0%.

- 7,671people (2011)
- 1,379households
- 53.6%literacy
- 985females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Rasoolpur

Of every 100 households in Rasoolpur in 2011, 41 had electricity, 8 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 64 had a mobile phone, 11 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Rasoolpur · ■ Unchahar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****41%**

**39%

Toilet within the home ****8%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****92%**

**88%

Tap water ****35%**

**22%

Drinking water within premises ****26%**

**26%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**6%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**92%

Use banking services ****62%**

**81%

Television ****13%**

**18%

Mobile phone ****64%**

**58%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****11%**

**14%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**3%

None of these assets ****8%**

**6%

Own their home ****99%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Rasoolpur?

■ Rasoolpur · ■ Unchahar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****53.6%**

**66.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****985**

**951

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****896**

**941

Working population ****38.5%**

**36.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 65.5% for men and 41.8% for women. 46% of men and 31% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 149 (5%) · **■** Farm labourers 304 (10%) · **■** Household industry 21 (1%) · **■** Other work 58 (2%) · **■** Marginal 2,425 (82%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Unchahar

- Itaura Buzurg13,851 people
- Uncha Har Dehat13,365 people
- Arkha Mustakil10,337 people
- Kand Rawan10,283 people
- Jagatpur7,267 people
- Sudamapur6,986 people
- Patti Rahas Kaithwalmustakil5,769 people
- Kotra Bahadur Ganj5,696 people

[All 222 villages in Unchahar](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/rae-bareli/unchahar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Rasoolpur?7,671 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Rasoolpur in?Rae Bareli district (Unchahar sub-district), Uttar Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Rasoolpur?53.6% (Census 2011)
