# Tandera Village, Jansath, Muzaffarnagar (Uttar Pradesh) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/muzaffarnagar/jansath/tandera/

Village · Jansath, Muzaffarnagar 

# Tandera

Tandera is a village in Jansath sub-district of Muzaffarnagar district, Uttar Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **7,402 people in 1,238 households**, the 15th largest of 131 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 67.8%.

- 7,402people (2011)
- 1,238households
- 71.1%literacy
- 908females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Tandera

Of every 100 households in Tandera in 2011, 18 had electricity, 67 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 71 had a mobile phone, 20 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Tandera · ■ Jansath rural average

Electricity for lighting ****18%**

**38%

Toilet within the home ****67%**

**60%

No toilet (open defecation) ****33%**

**39%

Tap water ****2%**

**24%

Drinking water within premises ****80%**

**78%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**9%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**89%

Use banking services ****77%**

**68%

Television ****46%**

**42%

Mobile phone ****71%**

**70%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****20%**

**19%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**3%

None of these assets ****11%**

**12%

Own their home ****99%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Tandera?

■ Tandera · ■ Jansath rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.1%**

**67.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****908**

**901

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****751**

**874

Working population ****41.9%**

**34.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 80.5% for men and 61.1% for women. 54% of men and 29% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 999 (32%) · **■** Farm labourers 766 (25%) · **■** Household industry 12 (0%) · **■** Other work 322 (10%) · **■** Marginal 1,004 (32%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Jansath

- Tissa8,725 people
- Chaurawala7,895 people
- Rahkera7,770 people
- Kamhera7,724 people
- Behrah Sadat7,297 people
- Nagla Buzurg7,036 people
- Sikanderpur7,006 people
- Chitaura6,749 people

[All 187 villages in Jansath](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/muzaffarnagar/jansath/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Tandera?7,402 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Tandera in?Muzaffarnagar district (Jansath sub-district), Uttar Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Tandera?71.1% (Census 2011)
