# Morwan Village, Hata, Kushinagar (Uttar Pradesh) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/kushinagar/hata/morwan/

Village · Hata, Kushinagar 

# Morwan

Morwan is a village in Hata sub-district of Kushinagar district, Uttar Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **7,673 people in 1,160 households**, the 8th largest of 402 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 61.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 67.7%.

- 7,673people (2011)
- 1,160households
- 61.3%literacy
- 997females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Morwan

Of every 100 households in Morwan in 2011, 28 had electricity, 14 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 72 had a mobile phone, 14 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Morwan · ■ Hata rural average

Electricity for lighting ****28%**

**20%

Toilet within the home ****14%**

**14%

No toilet (open defecation) ****86%**

**85%

Tap water ****51%**

**40%

Drinking water within premises ****55%**

**52%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****95%**

**95%

Use banking services ****94%**

**90%

Television ****23%**

**20%

Mobile phone ****72%**

**72%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****14%**

**14%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****8%**

**8%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Morwan?

■ Morwan · ■ Hata rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****61.3%**

**67.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****997**

**980

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1010**

**927

Working population ****33.2%**

**32.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.6% for men and 49.9% for women. 42% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 157 (6%) · **■** Farm labourers 589 (23%) · **■** Household industry 41 (2%) · **■** Other work 321 (13%) · **■** Marginal 1,437 (56%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Hata

- Lala Chhapra9,668 people
- Padari9,581 people
- Mathauli9,216 people
- Chandarpur8,306 people
- Rampur Bagaha7,377 people
- Dharha Buzurg7,368 people
- Khotaha7,347 people
- Pidra7,031 people

[All 402 villages in Hata](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/kushinagar/hata/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Morwan?7,673 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Morwan in?Kushinagar district (Hata sub-district), Uttar Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Morwan?61.3% (Census 2011)
