# Devchara Village, Aonla, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/bareilly/aonla/devchara/

Village · Aonla, Bareilly 

# Devchara

Devchara is a village in Aonla sub-district of Bareilly district, Uttar Pradesh. The 2011 Census counted **6,630 people in 1,097 households**, the 8th largest of 326 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.8%, above the sub-district's rural average of 52.7%.

- 6,630people (2011)
- 1,097households
- 62.8%literacy
- 878females per 1,000 males

## Homes and amenities in Devchara

Of every 100 households in Devchara in 2011, 47 had electricity, 66 a toilet at home and 32 cooked with LPG; 63 had a mobile phone, 19 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Devchara · ■ Aonla rural average

Electricity for lighting ****47%**

**8%

Toilet within the home ****66%**

**31%

No toilet (open defecation) ****31%**

**67%

Tap water ****30%**

**35%

Drinking water within premises ****94%**

**76%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****32%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****67%**

**94%

Use banking services ****63%**

**60%

Television ****46%**

**26%

Mobile phone ****63%**

**56%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****19%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**1%

None of these assets ****10%**

**20%

Own their home ****91%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Devchara?

■ Devchara · ■ Aonla rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.8%**

**52.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****878**

**867

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****943**

**893

Working population ****28.0%**

**31.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.7% for men and 53.7% for women. 45% of men and 8% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 301 (16%) · **■** Farm labourers 251 (14%) · **■** Household industry 60 (3%) · **■** Other work 487 (26%) · **■** Marginal 759 (41%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Aonla

- Shivpuri9,186 people
- Gainee8,562 people
- Ram Nagar8,467 people
- Ballia7,256 people
- Rajpur Kalan6,568 people
- Kesharpur5,461 people
- Khailamdeh Jageer5,346 people
- Hardaspur5,049 people

[All 363 villages in Aonla](https://wherepedia.org/india/uttar-pradesh/bareilly/aonla/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Devchara?6,630 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Devchara in?Bareilly district (Aonla sub-district), Uttar Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Devchara?62.8% (Census 2011)
