# Datla Village, Narsimhulapet, Warangal (Telangana) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/warangal/narsimhulapet/datla/

Village · Narsimhulapet, Warangal 

# Datla

Datla is a village in Narsimhulapet sub-district of Warangal district, Telangana, PIN code **506324**. The 2011 Census counted **5,797 people in 1,385 households**, the 3rd largest of 18 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 54.8%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 55.0%.

- 5,797people (2011)
- 1,385households
- 54.8%literacy
- 506324PIN code

## Datla PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Datla is 506324.** Datla falls in Narsimhulapet sub-district, Warangal district, Telangana.

- PIN code506324
- Gram panchayatDatla&Veershatigudem
- Community development blockNarsimhulapet
- Census village code578613

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Datla from nearby towns?

- Narsimhulapet (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Warangal (district HQ)82 km by road
- Khammam (nearest town)58 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Datla?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Datla; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Narsimhulpet
- ○Degree college10+ km · Thorrur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Thorrur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Datla known for?

The main crops are **paddy, cotton and chillies**. About 22% of the 2,115 hectares of village land is sown, and 214 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Datla

Of every 100 households in Datla in 2011, 93 had electricity, 26 a toilet at home and 8 cooked with LPG; 62 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Datla · ■ Narsimhulapet rural average

Electricity for lighting ****93%**

**92%

Toilet within the home ****26%**

**25%

No toilet (open defecation) ****74%**

**74%

Tap water ****75%**

**76%

Drinking water within premises ****60%**

**58%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****8%**

**6%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****91%**

**92%

Use banking services ****69%**

**52%

Television ****42%**

**34%

Mobile phone ****62%**

**54%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****26%**

**31%

Own their home ****93%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Datla?

■ Datla · ■ Narsimhulapet rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****54.8%**

**55.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1008**

**977

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****876**

**932

Working population ****52.0%**

**53.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 64.2% for men and 45.7% for women. 57% of men and 47% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 672 (22%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,541 (51%) · **■** Household industry 9 (0%) · **■** Other work 700 (23%) · **■** Marginal 93 (3%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Narsimhulapet

- Narsimhulapet8,140 people
- Peddamupparam6,793 people
- Peddanagaram5,642 people
- Mungimadugu4,529 people
- Danthalapalle4,153 people
- Kommulavancha3,233 people

[All 20 villages in Narsimhulapet](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/warangal/narsimhulapet/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Datla?506324
- How far is Datla from Warangal?82 km by road
- What is the population of Datla?5,797 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Datla in?Warangal district (Narsimhulapet sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Datla?54.8% (Census 2011)
