# Veldanda Village, Narmetta, Warangal (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/warangal/narmetta/veldanda/

Village · Narmetta, Warangal 

# Veldanda

Veldanda is a village in Narmetta sub-district of Warangal district, Telangana, PIN code **506221**. The 2011 Census counted **4,032 people in 1,033 households**, the 3rd largest of 16 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 58.0%.

- 4,032people (2011)
- 1,033households
- 60.1%literacy
- 506221PIN code

## Veldanda PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Veldanda is 506221.** Veldanda falls in Narmetta sub-district, Warangal district, Telangana.

- PIN code506221
- Gram panchayatVeldanda&Kanneboinagudem
- Community development blockNarmetta
- Census village code577681

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Veldanda from nearby towns?

- Narmetta (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Warangal (district HQ)75 km by road
- Jangaon (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Veldanda?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Veldanda; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Narmetta
- ○Degree college10+ km · Jangaon
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Jangaon
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)16 h summer · 16 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Veldanda known for?

The main crops are **paddy, cotton and chillies**. About 27% of the 2,916 hectares of village land is sown, and 373 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Veldanda

Of every 100 households in Veldanda in 2011, 80 had electricity, 26 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 49 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Veldanda · ■ Narmetta rural average

Electricity for lighting ****80%**

**89%

Toilet within the home ****26%**

**25%

No toilet (open defecation) ****74%**

**74%

Tap water ****69%**

**64%

Drinking water within premises ****28%**

**31%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**9%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****92%**

**88%

Use banking services ****24%**

**34%

Television ****43%**

**42%

Mobile phone ****49%**

**55%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****23%**

**25%

Own their home ****92%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Veldanda?

■ Veldanda · ■ Narmetta rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.1%**

**58.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1030**

**1010

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****951**

**923

Working population ****54.7%**

**51.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.9% for men and 49.6% for women. 58% of men and 52% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 610 (28%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,219 (55%) · **■** Household industry 24 (1%) · **■** Other work 238 (11%) · **■** Marginal 114 (5%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Narmetta

- Narmetta8,371 people
- Tarigoppula5,753 people
- Bonthagattunagaram3,191 people
- Machupahad3,086 people
- Ankushapuram3,067 people
- Ammapur2,247 people

[All 16 villages in Narmetta](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/warangal/narmetta/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Veldanda?506221
- How far is Veldanda from Warangal?75 km by road
- What is the population of Veldanda?4,032 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Veldanda in?Warangal district (Narmetta sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Veldanda?60.1% (Census 2011)
