# Mankhal Village, Maheswaram, Rangareddy (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/rangareddy/maheswaram/mankhal/

Village · Maheswaram, Rangareddy 

# Mankhal

Mankhal is a village in Maheswaram sub-district of Rangareddy district, Telangana, PIN code **501359**. The 2011 Census counted **11,916 people in 2,686 households**, the 1st largest of 30 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 65.7%, above the sub-district's rural average of 61.3%.

- 11,916people (2011)
- 2,686households
- 65.7%literacy
- 501359PIN code

## Mankhal PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mankhal is 501359.** Mankhal falls in Maheswaram sub-district, Rangareddy district, Telangana.

- PIN code501359
- Gram panchayatMankhal, Haeshaguda
- Community development blockMaheswaram
- Census village code574785

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mankhal from nearby towns?

- Maheswaram (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Hyderabad (district HQ)20 km by road
- Hyderabad (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mankhal?

27 services counted by the Census are inside Mankhal; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 4 private
- ●Engineering collegeIn village · 1 private
- ●Management instituteIn village · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Hyderabad
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Hyderabad
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)17 h summer · 20 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mankhal known for?

The main crops are **paddy, jowar and maize**. Products made here include refined oil and cotton. About 11% of the 3,083 hectares of village land is sown, and 152 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mankhal

Of every 100 households in Mankhal in 2011, 97 had electricity, 85 a toilet at home and 59 cooked with LPG; 84 had a mobile phone, 39 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Mankhal · ■ Maheswaram rural average

Electricity for lighting ****97%**

**96%

Toilet within the home ****85%**

**75%

No toilet (open defecation) ****14%**

**24%

Tap water ****85%**

**80%

Drinking water within premises ****77%**

**53%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****59%**

**47%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****33%**

**46%

Use banking services ****50%**

**53%

Television ****77%**

**72%

Mobile phone ****84%**

**79%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****39%**

**37%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**5%

None of these assets ****7%**

**10%

Own their home ****72%**

**84%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mankhal?

■ Mankhal · ■ Maheswaram rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****65.7%**

**61.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****926**

**927

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****916**

**913

Working population ****43.5%**

**45.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 75.5% for men and 55.0% for women. 54% of men and 32% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 687 (13%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,100 (21%) · **■** Household industry 85 (2%) · **■** Other work 2,712 (52%) · **■** Marginal 599 (12%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Maheswaram

- Maheswaram8,795 people
- Raviryal4,793 people
- Ameerpet4,109 people
- Nagaram3,948 people

[All 33 villages in Maheswaram](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/rangareddy/maheswaram/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mankhal?501359
- How far is Mankhal from Hyderabad?20 km by road
- What is the population of Mankhal?11,916 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mankhal in?Rangareddy district (Maheswaram sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Mankhal?65.7% (Census 2011)
