# Renvatla Village, Maddur, Mahbubnagar (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/mahbubnagar/maddur/renvatla/

Village · Maddur, Mahbubnagar 

# Renvatla

Renvatla is a village in Maddur sub-district of Mahbubnagar district, Telangana. The 2011 Census counted **6,472 people in 1,251 households**, the 2nd largest of 29 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 42.7%, below the sub-district's rural average of 45.9%.

- 6,472people (2011)
- 1,251households
- 42.7%literacy
- 972females per 1,000 males

## Renvatla PIN code and other codes

Renvatla falls in Maddur sub-district, Mahbubnagar district, Telangana.

- Gram panchayatRenvatla
- Community development blockMaddur
- Census village code575038

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Renvatla from nearby towns?

- Maddur (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Mahbubnagar (district HQ)71 km by road
- Narayanpet (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Renvatla?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Renvatla; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Maddur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Narayanpet
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Narayanpet
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Renvatla known for?

The main crops are **paddy, jowar and red gram**. About 86% of the 2,184 hectares of village land is sown, and 336 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Renvatla

Of every 100 households in Renvatla in 2011, 65 had electricity, 4 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 53 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Renvatla · ■ Maddur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****65%**

**71%

Toilet within the home ****4%**

**5%

No toilet (open defecation) ****96%**

**91%

Tap water ****77%**

**65%

Drinking water within premises ****14%**

**14%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**95%

Use banking services ****55%**

**70%

Television ****12%**

**20%

Mobile phone ****53%**

**56%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****39%**

**36%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Renvatla?

■ Renvatla · ■ Maddur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****42.7%**

**45.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****972**

**1007

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****971**

**983

Working population ****51.1%**

**54.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 54.0% for men and 31.1% for women. 54% of men and 48% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 899 (27%) · **■** Farm labourers 698 (21%) · **■** Household industry 31 (1%) · **■** Other work 165 (5%) · **■** Marginal 1,516 (46%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Maddur

- Maddur8,896 people
- Dorepalle6,153 people
- Pallerla4,061 people
- Nidjinta3,836 people
- Boneed3,740 people

[All 30 villages in Maddur](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/mahbubnagar/maddur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Renvatla from Mahbubnagar?71 km by road
- What is the population of Renvatla?6,472 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Renvatla in?Mahbubnagar district (Maddur sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Renvatla?42.7% (Census 2011)
