# Mogalgidda Village, Farooqnagar, Mahbubnagar (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/mahbubnagar/farooqnagar/mogalgidda/

Village · Farooqnagar, Mahbubnagar 

# Mogalgidda

Mogalgidda is a village in Farooqnagar sub-district of Mahbubnagar district, Telangana. The 2011 Census counted **4,778 people in 1,044 households**, the 4th largest of 33 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 64.4%, above the sub-district's rural average of 58.1%.

- 4,778people (2011)
- 1,044households
- 64.4%literacy
- 1,008females per 1,000 males

## Mogalgidda PIN code and other codes

Mogalgidda falls in Farooqnagar sub-district, Mahbubnagar district, Telangana.

- Gram panchayatMogalgidda
- Community development blockFarooqnagar
- Census village code575177

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mogalgidda from nearby towns?

- Farooqnagar (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Mahbubnagar (district HQ)59 km by road
- Mahbubnagar (nearest town)59 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mogalgidda?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Mogalgidda; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile health clinicIn village · 1
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Farooqnagar
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Farooqnagar
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mogalgidda known for?

The main crops are **paddy, maize and cotton**. About 50% of the 1,410 hectares of village land is sown, and 49 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mogalgidda

Of every 100 households in Mogalgidda in 2011, 92 had electricity, 38 a toilet at home and 12 cooked with LPG; 56 had a mobile phone, 14 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Mogalgidda · ■ Farooqnagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**89%

Toilet within the home ****38%**

**40%

No toilet (open defecation) ****62%**

**58%

Tap water ****80%**

**80%

Drinking water within premises ****28%**

**40%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****12%**

**19%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****87%**

**78%

Use banking services ****21%**

**43%

Television ****42%**

**48%

Mobile phone ****56%**

**61%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****14%**

**19%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****20%**

**22%

Own their home ****95%**

**91%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mogalgidda?

■ Mogalgidda · ■ Farooqnagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****64.4%**

**58.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1008**

**967

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1109**

**947

Working population ****45.9%**

**52.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 74.8% for men and 53.9% for women. 56% of men and 36% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 325 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 475 (22%) · **■** Household industry 23 (1%) · **■** Other work 564 (26%) · **■** Marginal 804 (37%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Farooqnagar

- Chattanpalle6,978 people
- Burgul5,993 people
- Chinchode5,445 people
- Kishannagar3,784 people
- Chowlapalle2,950 people
- Elkatta2,806 people
- Kamsanpalle2,705 people

[All 35 villages in Farooqnagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/mahbubnagar/farooqnagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Mogalgidda from Mahbubnagar?59 km by road
- What is the population of Mogalgidda?4,778 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mogalgidda in?Mahbubnagar district (Farooqnagar sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Mogalgidda?64.4% (Census 2011)
