# Chintharevula Village, Dharur, Mahbubnagar (Telangana)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/mahbubnagar/dharur/chintharevula/

Village · Dharur, Mahbubnagar 

# Chintharevula

Chintharevula is a village in Dharur sub-district of Mahbubnagar district, Telangana. The 2011 Census counted **6,988 people in 1,547 households**, the 3rd largest of 25 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 46.8%, above the sub-district's rural average of 39.3%.

- 6,988people (2011)
- 1,547households
- 46.8%literacy
- 973females per 1,000 males

## Chintharevula PIN code and other codes

Chintharevula falls in Dharur sub-district, Mahbubnagar district, Telangana.

- Gram panchayatChintharevula
- Community development blockDharur
- Census village code575946

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Chintharevula from nearby towns?

- Dharur (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Mahbubnagar (district HQ)112 km by road
- Gadwal (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Chintharevula?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Chintharevula; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Gadwal
- ○Degree college10+ km · Gadwal
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Gadwal
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Chintharevula known for?

The main crops are **jowar and paddy**. About 49% of the 3,667 hectares of village land is sown, and 859 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Chintharevula

Of every 100 households in Chintharevula in 2011, 81 had electricity, 15 a toilet at home and 12 cooked with LPG; 59 had a mobile phone, 23 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Chintharevula · ■ Dharur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****81%**

**88%

Toilet within the home ****15%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****79%**

**88%

Tap water ****38%**

**67%

Drinking water within premises ****22%**

**11%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****12%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****87%**

**94%

Use banking services ****76%**

**58%

Television ****41%**

**34%

Mobile phone ****59%**

**59%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****23%**

**16%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****16%**

**26%

Own their home ****82%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Chintharevula?

■ Chintharevula · ■ Dharur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****46.8%**

**39.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****973**

**994

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****927**

**933

Working population ****57.9%**

**57.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 58.4% for men and 34.9% for women. 60% of men and 56% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,760 (43%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,443 (36%) · **■** Household industry 45 (1%) · **■** Other work 586 (14%) · **■** Marginal 215 (5%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Dharur

- Upperu9,592 people
- Dharur8,136 people
- Neelahalli3,511 people
- Irkichedu3,199 people
- Palcherla3,081 people
- Marlabeedu2,962 people

[All 25 villages in Dharur](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/mahbubnagar/dharur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Chintharevula from Mahbubnagar?112 km by road
- What is the population of Chintharevula?6,988 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Chintharevula in?Mahbubnagar district (Dharur sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Chintharevula?46.8% (Census 2011)
