# Nagaram Village, Palwancha, Khammam (Telangana) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/khammam/palwancha/nagaram/

Village · Palwancha, Khammam 

# Nagaram

Nagaram is a village in Palwancha sub-district of Khammam district, Telangana, PIN code **507115**. The 2011 Census counted **4,320 people in 1,177 households**, the 2nd largest of 18 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 61.1%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 60.3%.

- 4,320people (2011)
- 1,177households
- 61.1%literacy
- 507115PIN code

## Nagaram PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Nagaram is 507115.** Nagaram falls in Palwancha sub-district, Khammam district, Telangana.

- PIN code507115
- Gram panchayatNagaram
- Community development blockPalwancha
- Census village code579364

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Nagaram from nearby towns?

- Palwancha (sub-district HQ)11 km by road
- Khammam (district HQ)105 km by road
- Palwancha (nearest town)11 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Nagaram?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Nagaram; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Palwancha
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Palwancha
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, hand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 14 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Nagaram known for?

The main crops are **paddy, cotton and cotton**. About 44% of the 896 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Nagaram

Of every 100 households in Nagaram in 2011, 92 had electricity, 49 a toilet at home and 18 cooked with LPG; 47 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Nagaram · ■ Palwancha rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**87%

Toilet within the home ****49%**

**26%

No toilet (open defecation) ****51%**

**73%

Tap water ****57%**

**52%

Drinking water within premises ****30%**

**31%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****18%**

**14%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****80%**

**84%

Use banking services ****21%**

**44%

Television ****58%**

**51%

Mobile phone ****47%**

**52%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**9%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**0%

None of these assets ****25%**

**25%

Own their home ****92%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Nagaram?

■ Nagaram · ■ Palwancha rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****61.1%**

**60.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1015**

**932

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****921**

**952

Working population ****54.4%**

**56.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 69.9% for men and 52.4% for women. 58% of men and 51% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 464 (20%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,284 (55%) · **■** Household industry 44 (2%) · **■** Other work 379 (16%) · **■** Marginal 177 (8%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Palwancha

- Pandurangapuram4,899 people
- Yanambailu3,839 people
- Vulavanoor3,357 people
- Payakari Yanambylu3,005 people
- Somulagudem2,889 people

[All 19 villages in Palwancha](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/khammam/palwancha/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Nagaram?507115
- How far is Nagaram from Khammam?105 km by road
- What is the population of Nagaram?4,320 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Nagaram in?Khammam district (Palwancha sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Nagaram?61.1% (Census 2011)
