# Pulluru Village, Garla, Khammam (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/khammam/garla/pulluru/

Village · Garla, Khammam 

# Pulluru

Pulluru is a village in Garla sub-district of Khammam district, Telangana, PIN code **507210**. The 2011 Census counted **4,397 people in 1,181 households**, the 3rd largest of 10 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 54.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 59.4%.

- 4,397people (2011)
- 1,181households
- 54.9%literacy
- 507210PIN code

## Pulluru PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Pulluru is 507210.** Pulluru falls in Garla sub-district, Khammam district, Telangana.

- PIN code507210
- Gram panchayatPulluru
- Community development blockGarla
- Census village code579451

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Pulluru from nearby towns?

- Garla (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Khammam (district HQ)36 km by road
- Yellandu (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Pulluru?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Pulluru; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt · 4 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Garla
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Garla
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Garla
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)9 h summer · 11 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Pulluru known for?

The main crops are **paddy, red gram and green gram**. About 79% of the 1,023 hectares of village land is sown, and 213 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Pulluru

Of every 100 households in Pulluru in 2011, 94 had electricity, 20 a toilet at home and 15 cooked with LPG; 50 had a mobile phone, 11 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Pulluru · ■ Garla rural average

Electricity for lighting ****94%**

**89%

Toilet within the home ****20%**

**31%

No toilet (open defecation) ****80%**

**68%

Tap water ****57%**

**64%

Drinking water within premises ****31%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****15%**

**17%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****84%**

**81%

Use banking services ****33%**

**32%

Television ****44%**

**44%

Mobile phone ****50%**

**51%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****11%**

**9%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****33%**

**27%

Own their home ****95%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Pulluru?

■ Pulluru · ■ Garla rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****54.9%**

**59.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****994**

**1042

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****828**

**890

Working population ****50.7%**

**52.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 64.9% for men and 45.0% for women. 55% of men and 47% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 407 (18%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,222 (55%) · **■** Household industry 4 (0%) · **■** Other work 207 (9%) · **■** Marginal 388 (17%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Garla

- Garla13,576 people
- Mulkanoor7,044 people
- Pocharam3,348 people
- Gopalapuram2,349 people
- Seripuram2,227 people
- Buddharam1,533 people

[All 11 villages in Garla](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/khammam/garla/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Pulluru?507210
- How far is Pulluru from Khammam?36 km by road
- What is the population of Pulluru?4,397 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Pulluru in?Khammam district (Garla sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Pulluru?54.9% (Census 2011)
