# Mulkanoor Village, Garla, Khammam (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/khammam/garla/mulkanoor/

Village · Garla, Khammam 

# Mulkanoor

Mulkanoor is a village in Garla sub-district of Khammam district, Telangana, PIN code **507210**. The 2011 Census counted **7,044 people in 1,941 households**, the 2nd largest of 10 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 55.0%, below the sub-district's rural average of 59.4%.

- 7,044people (2011)
- 1,941households
- 55.0%literacy
- 507210PIN code

## Mulkanoor PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mulkanoor is 507210.** Mulkanoor falls in Garla sub-district, Khammam district, Telangana.

- PIN code507210
- Gram panchayatMulkanoor
- Community development blockGarla
- Census village code579441

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mulkanoor from nearby towns?

- Garla (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Khammam (district HQ)48 km by road
- Yellandu (nearest town)19 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mulkanoor?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Mulkanoor; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Garla
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Garla
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Garla
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)9 h summer · 9 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mulkanoor known for?

The main crops are **paddy, red gram and green gram**. About 64% of the 1,736 hectares of village land is sown, and 583 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mulkanoor

Of every 100 households in Mulkanoor in 2011, 80 had electricity, 25 a toilet at home and 12 cooked with LPG; 48 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Mulkanoor · ■ Garla rural average

Electricity for lighting ****80%**

**89%

Toilet within the home ****25%**

**31%

No toilet (open defecation) ****71%**

**68%

Tap water ****90%**

**64%

Drinking water within premises ****66%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****12%**

**17%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****87%**

**81%

Use banking services ****33%**

**32%

Television ****35%**

**44%

Mobile phone ****48%**

**51%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**9%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****28%**

**27%

Own their home ****95%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mulkanoor?

■ Mulkanoor · ■ Garla rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****55.0%**

**59.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****982**

**1042

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****885**

**890

Working population ****58.6%**

**52.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 65.1% for men and 44.7% for women. 58% of men and 59% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 448 (11%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,470 (60%) · **■** Household industry 31 (1%) · **■** Other work 236 (6%) · **■** Marginal 944 (23%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Garla

- Garla13,576 people
- Pulluru4,397 people
- Pocharam3,348 people
- Gopalapuram2,349 people
- Seripuram2,227 people

[All 11 villages in Garla](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/khammam/garla/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mulkanoor?507210
- How far is Mulkanoor from Khammam?48 km by road
- What is the population of Mulkanoor?7,044 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mulkanoor in?Khammam district (Garla sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Mulkanoor?55.0% (Census 2011)
