# Mothugudem Village, Chintur, Khammam (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/khammam/chintur/mothugudem/

Village · Chintur, Khammam 

# Mothugudem

Mothugudem is a village in Chintur sub-district of Khammam district, Telangana, PIN code **507126**. The 2011 Census counted **3,686 people in 1,021 households**, the 2nd largest of 80 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 66.4%, above the sub-district's rural average of 44.0%.

- 3,686people (2011)
- 1,021households
- 66.4%literacy
- 507126PIN code

## Mothugudem PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mothugudem is 507126.** Mothugudem falls in Chintur sub-district, Khammam district, Telangana.

- PIN code507126
- Gram panchayatMothugudem
- Community development blockChintur
- Census village code579212

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mothugudem from nearby towns?

- Chintur (sub-district HQ)75 km by road
- Khammam (district HQ)230 km by road
- Palwancha (nearest town)150 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mothugudem?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Mothugudem; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Chintur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Bhadrachalam
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Chintur
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)15 h summer · 17 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mothugudem known for?

The main crops are **paddy, chillies and tobacco**. About 48% of the 39 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mothugudem

Of every 100 households in Mothugudem in 2011, 86 had electricity, 49 a toilet at home and 32 cooked with LPG; 49 had a mobile phone, 13 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Mothugudem · ■ Chintur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****86%**

**72%

Toilet within the home ****49%**

**13%

No toilet (open defecation) ****51%**

**82%

Tap water ****76%**

**17%

Drinking water within premises ****50%**

**13%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****32%**

**9%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****62%**

**90%

Use banking services ****66%**

**34%

Television ****56%**

**27%

Mobile phone ****49%**

**23%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****13%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**0%

None of these assets ****30%**

**43%

Own their home ****58%**

**91%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mothugudem?

■ Mothugudem · ■ Chintur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****66.4%**

**44.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****988**

**1047

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1047**

**1025

Working population ****38.7%**

**57.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 74.3% for men and 58.2% for women. 54% of men and 23% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 46 (3%) · **■** Farm labourers 131 (9%) · **■** Household industry 21 (1%) · **■** Other work 517 (36%) · **■** Marginal 711 (50%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chintur

- Chintur3,818 people
- Chatti2,271 people
- Kummuru1,806 people
- Yerrampeta1,188 people
- Agraharapu Koderu1,174 people

[All 89 villages in Chintur](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/khammam/chintur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mothugudem?507126
- How far is Mothugudem from Khammam?230 km by road
- What is the population of Mothugudem?3,686 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mothugudem in?Khammam district (Chintur sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Mothugudem?66.4% (Census 2011)
