# Boppapuram Village, Yellareddipet, Karimnagar (Telangana)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/yellareddipet/boppapuram/

Village · Yellareddipet, Karimnagar 

# Boppapuram

Boppapuram is a village in Yellareddipet sub-district of Karimnagar district, Telangana, PIN code **505305**. The 2011 Census counted **4,328 people in 1,104 households**, the 3rd largest of 22 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.5%, above the sub-district's rural average of 59.1%.

- 4,328people (2011)
- 1,104households
- 62.5%literacy
- 505305PIN code

## Boppapuram PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Boppapuram is 505305.** Boppapuram falls in Yellareddipet sub-district, Karimnagar district, Telangana.

- PIN code505305
- Gram panchayatBoppapuram
- Community development blockYellareddipet
- Census village code572405

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Boppapuram from nearby towns?

- Yellareddipet (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Karimnagar (district HQ)65 km by road
- Sircilla (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Boppapuram?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Boppapuram; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Mobile health clinicIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Yellareddipet
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Yellareddipet
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Sircilla
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)13 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Boppapuram known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 10% of the 722 hectares of village land is sown, and 20 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Boppapuram

Of every 100 households in Boppapuram in 2011, 97 had electricity, 52 a toilet at home and 39 cooked with LPG; 76 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Boppapuram · ■ Yellareddipet rural average

Electricity for lighting ****97%**

**96%

Toilet within the home ****52%**

**34%

No toilet (open defecation) ****35%**

**64%

Tap water ****90%**

**77%

Drinking water within premises ****69%**

**48%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****39%**

**22%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****58%**

**75%

Use banking services ****50%**

**56%

Television ****66%**

**64%

Mobile phone ****76%**

**72%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****12%**

**15%

Own their home ****86%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Boppapuram?

■ Boppapuram · ■ Yellareddipet rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.5%**

**59.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****972**

**1004

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****907**

**949

Working population ****58.7%**

**55.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 73.3% for men and 51.4% for women. 61% of men and 56% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 595 (23%) · **■** Farm labourers 225 (9%) · **■** Household industry 402 (16%) · **■** Other work 477 (19%) · **■** Marginal 840 (33%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Yellareddipet

- Yellareddipeta8,590 people
- Gollapalle4,816 people
- Bandalingampalle3,701 people
- Veernapalle3,684 people
- Venkatapuram3,553 people
- Narayanapur3,367 people

[All 23 villages in Yellareddipet](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/yellareddipet/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Boppapuram?505305
- How far is Boppapuram from Karimnagar?65 km by road
- What is the population of Boppapuram?4,328 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Boppapuram in?Karimnagar district (Yellareddipet sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Boppapuram?62.5% (Census 2011)
