# Aravelli Village, Pegadapalle, Karimnagar (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/pegadapalle/aravelli/

Village · Pegadapalle, Karimnagar 

# Aravelli

Aravelli is a village in Pegadapalle sub-district of Karimnagar district, Telangana, PIN code **505532**. The 2011 Census counted **8,773 people in 2,365 households**, the 1st largest of 16 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 52.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 55.1%.

- 8,773people (2011)
- 2,365households
- 52.3%literacy
- 505532PIN code

## Aravelli PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Aravelli is 505532.** Aravelli falls in Pegadapalle sub-district, Karimnagar district, Telangana.

- PIN code505532
- Gram panchayatAravelli,Suddapalle,Domalakunta& Maddulapalle
- Community development blockPegadapalle
- Census village code572194

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Aravelli from nearby towns?

- Pegadapalle (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Karimnagar (district HQ)45 km by road
- Jagtial (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Aravelli?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Aravelli; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Mobile health clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Pegadapalle
- ○Degree college10+ km · Jagtial
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Jagtial
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)13 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Aravelli known for?

The main crops are **paddy, maize and cotton**. Products made here include beedies. About 72% of the 2,575 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,975 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Aravelli

Of every 100 households in Aravelli in 2011, 88 had electricity, 21 a toilet at home and 21 cooked with LPG; 70 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Aravelli · ■ Pegadapalle rural average

Electricity for lighting ****88%**

**91%

Toilet within the home ****21%**

**28%

No toilet (open defecation) ****79%**

**70%

Tap water ****24%**

**33%

Drinking water within premises ****51%**

**54%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****21%**

**23%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****78%**

**76%

Use banking services ****40%**

**49%

Television ****47%**

**50%

Mobile phone ****70%**

**66%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**13%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****19%**

**19%

Own their home ****96%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Aravelli?

■ Aravelli · ■ Pegadapalle rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****52.3%**

**55.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1042**

**1013

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1057**

**956

Working population ****58.5%**

**57.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 63.0% for men and 41.9% for women. 60% of men and 57% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,457 (28%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,437 (28%) · **■** Household industry 363 (7%) · **■** Other work 912 (18%) · **■** Marginal 961 (19%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Pegadapalle

- Pegadapalle5,502 people
- Bathkepalle5,366 people
- Nancherla4,614 people
- Thirmalapuram3,429 people

[All 16 villages in Pegadapalle](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/pegadapalle/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Aravelli?505532
- How far is Aravelli from Karimnagar?45 km by road
- What is the population of Aravelli?8,773 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Aravelli in?Karimnagar district (Pegadapalle sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Aravelli?52.3% (Census 2011)
