# Ailapur Village, Koratla, Karimnagar (Telangana) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/koratla/ailapur/

Village · Koratla, Karimnagar 

# Ailapur

Ailapur is a village in Koratla sub-district of Karimnagar district, Telangana, PIN code **505330**. The 2011 Census counted **8,759 people in 2,207 households**, the 1st largest of 14 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 58.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 58.7%.

- 8,759people (2011)
- 2,207households
- 58.6%literacy
- 505330PIN code

## Ailapur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Ailapur is 505330.** Ailapur falls in Koratla sub-district, Karimnagar district, Telangana.

- PIN code505330
- Gram panchayatAilapur
- Community development blockKoratla
- Census village code572113

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Ailapur from nearby towns?

- Koratla (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Karimnagar (district HQ)75 km by road
- Koratla (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Ailapur?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Ailapur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Koratla
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Koratla
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Koratla
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)13 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Ailapur known for?

The main crops are **paddy, maize and turmeric**. Products made here include beedies. About 77% of the 2,004 hectares of village land is sown, and 605 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Ailapur

Of every 100 households in Ailapur in 2011, 97 had electricity, 37 a toilet at home and 40 cooked with LPG; 70 had a mobile phone, 17 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Ailapur · ■ Koratla rural average

Electricity for lighting ****97%**

**96%

Toilet within the home ****37%**

**32%

No toilet (open defecation) ****62%**

**67%

Tap water ****72%**

**64%

Drinking water within premises ****55%**

**68%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****40%**

**45%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****51%**

**51%

Use banking services ****43%**

**58%

Television ****64%**

**63%

Mobile phone ****70%**

**69%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****17%**

**20%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****15%**

**15%

Own their home ****90%**

**88%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Ailapur?

■ Ailapur · ■ Koratla rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****58.6%**

**58.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1036**

**1044

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****894**

**909

Working population ****57.1%**

**58.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 69.7% for men and 48.0% for women. 58% of men and 56% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,252 (25%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,395 (28%) · **■** Household industry 1,009 (20%) · **■** Other work 1,178 (24%) · **■** Marginal 167 (3%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Koratla

- Paidimadugu4,353 people
- Mohanrao Peta3,940 people
- Yousufnagar3,067 people
- Yakeenpur2,975 people

[All 14 villages in Koratla](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/koratla/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Ailapur?505330
- How far is Ailapur from Karimnagar?75 km by road
- What is the population of Ailapur?8,759 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Ailapur in?Karimnagar district (Koratla sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Ailapur?58.6% (Census 2011)
