# Ellanthakunta Village, Jammikunta, Karimnagar (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/jammikunta/ellanthakunta/

Village · Jammikunta, Karimnagar 

# Ellanthakunta

Ellanthakunta is a village in Jammikunta sub-district of Karimnagar district, Telangana, PIN code **505122**. The 2011 Census counted **5,821 people in 1,659 households**, the 3rd largest of 18 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 61.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 66.2%.

- 5,821people (2011)
- 1,659households
- 61.9%literacy
- 505122PIN code

## Ellanthakunta PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Ellanthakunta is 505122.** Ellanthakunta falls in Jammikunta sub-district, Karimnagar district, Telangana.

- PIN code505122
- Gram panchayatEllanthakunta&Sriramulapalle
- Community development blockJammikunta
- Census village code572554

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Ellanthakunta from nearby towns?

- Jammikunta (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Karimnagar (district HQ)54 km by road
- Warangal (nearest town)49 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Ellanthakunta?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Ellanthakunta; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Jammikunta
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Jammikunta
- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Jammikunta
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)13 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Ellanthakunta known for?

The main crops are **cotton, paddy and maize**. About 60% of the 1,488 hectares of village land is sown, and 439 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Ellanthakunta

Of every 100 households in Ellanthakunta in 2011, 87 had electricity, 16 a toilet at home and 11 cooked with LPG; 49 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Ellanthakunta · ■ Jammikunta rural average

Electricity for lighting ****87%**

**92%

Toilet within the home ****16%**

**32%

No toilet (open defecation) ****84%**

**67%

Tap water ****45%**

**59%

Drinking water within premises ****43%**

**52%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****11%**

**26%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****89%**

**71%

Use banking services ****26%**

**40%

Television ****48%**

**51%

Mobile phone ****49%**

**58%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**14%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****27%**

**23%

Own their home ****92%**

**85%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Ellanthakunta?

■ Ellanthakunta · ■ Jammikunta rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****61.9%**

**66.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1003**

**971

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****871**

**862

Working population ****50.3%**

**47.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.4% for men and 52.6% for women. 56% of men and 45% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 525 (18%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,002 (34%) · **■** Household industry 10 (0%) · **■** Other work 727 (25%) · **■** Marginal 665 (23%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Jammikunta

- Jammikunta32,645 people
- Vavilala6,131 people
- Bijigirsharief5,469 people
- Sirsedu5,086 people
- Korepalle4,754 people
- Madipalle4,677 people

[All 18 villages in Jammikunta](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/jammikunta/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Ellanthakunta?505122
- How far is Ellanthakunta from Karimnagar?54 km by road
- What is the population of Ellanthakunta?5,821 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Ellanthakunta in?Karimnagar district (Jammikunta sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Ellanthakunta?61.9% (Census 2011)
