# Donthapur Village, Dharmapuri, Karimnagar (Telangana) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/dharmapuri/donthapur/

Village · Dharmapuri, Karimnagar 

# Donthapur

Donthapur is a village in Dharmapuri sub-district of Karimnagar district, Telangana, PIN code **505425**. The 2011 Census counted **3,943 people in 1,033 households**, the 6th largest of 23 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 50.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 55.7%.

- 3,943people (2011)
- 1,033households
- 50.3%literacy
- 505425PIN code

## Donthapur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Donthapur is 505425.** Donthapur falls in Dharmapuri sub-district, Karimnagar district, Telangana.

- PIN code505425
- Gram panchayatDonthapur
- Community development blockDharmapuri
- Census village code571690

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Donthapur from nearby towns?

- Dharmapuri (sub-district HQ)12 km by road
- Karimnagar (district HQ)77 km by road
- Jagtial (nearest town)43 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Donthapur?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Donthapur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Dharmapuri
- ○Degree college10+ km · Dharmapuri
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Jagtial
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)13 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Donthapur known for?

The main crops are **paddy, maize and chillies**. Products made here include beedies. About 8% of the 1,768 hectares of village land is sown, and 186 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Donthapur

Of every 100 households in Donthapur in 2011, 93 had electricity, 11 a toilet at home and 18 cooked with LPG; 62 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Donthapur · ■ Dharmapuri rural average

Electricity for lighting ****93%**

**93%

Toilet within the home ****11%**

**18%

No toilet (open defecation) ****89%**

**79%

Tap water ****40%**

**47%

Drinking water within premises ****52%**

**60%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****18%**

**26%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****80%**

**71%

Use banking services ****27%**

**42%

Television ****48%**

**51%

Mobile phone ****62%**

**63%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****26%**

**24%

Own their home ****96%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Donthapur?

■ Donthapur · ■ Dharmapuri rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****50.3%**

**55.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1075**

**1047

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1035**

**946

Working population ****55.8%**

**53.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 59.7% for men and 41.6% for women. 57% of men and 55% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 638 (29%) · **■** Farm labourers 803 (36%) · **■** Household industry 317 (14%) · **■** Other work 186 (8%) · **■** Marginal 256 (12%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Dharmapuri

- Rajaram9,380 people
- Jaina4,406 people
- Nerella4,384 people
- Buggaram4,338 people
- Stambampalle3,599 people
- Timmapur3,257 people
- Velgonda3,079 people
- Kamalapur3,038 people

[All 23 villages in Dharmapuri](https://wherepedia.org/india/telangana/karimnagar/dharmapuri/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Donthapur?505425
- How far is Donthapur from Karimnagar?77 km by road
- What is the population of Donthapur?3,943 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Donthapur in?Karimnagar district (Dharmapuri sub-district), Telangana
- What is the literacy rate of Donthapur?50.3% (Census 2011)
