# Kottur Village, Nilakkottai, Dindigul (Tamil Nadu) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/tamil-nadu/dindigul/nilakkottai/kottur/

Village · Nilakkottai, Dindigul 

# Kottur

Kottur is a village in Nilakkottai sub-district of Dindigul district, Tamil Nadu, PIN code **624216**. The 2011 Census counted **9,263 people in 2,322 households**, the 8th largest of 40 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 72.2%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 72.9%.

- 9,263people (2011)
- 2,322households
- 72.2%literacy
- 624216PIN code

## Kottur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kottur is 624216.** Kottur falls in Nilakkottai sub-district, Dindigul district, Tamil Nadu.

- PIN code624216
- Gram panchayatKottur
- Community development blockNilakottai
- Census village code635452

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kottur from nearby towns?

- Nilakkottai (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Dindigul (district HQ)25 km by road
- Nilakkottai (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kottur?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Kottur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 10 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 5 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Nilakkottai
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Nilakkottai
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Batlagundu
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)22 h summer · 24 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kottur known for?

The main crops are **onion**. Products made here include bricks. About 33% of the 1,529 hectares of village land is sown, and 307 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kottur

Of every 100 households in Kottur in 2011, 87 had electricity, 20 a toilet at home and 13 cooked with LPG; 56 had a mobile phone, 19 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Kottur · ■ Nilakkottai rural average

Electricity for lighting ****87%**

**89%

Toilet within the home ****20%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****80%**

**76%

Tap water ****88%**

**86%

Drinking water within premises ****7%**

**13%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****13%**

**21%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****84%**

**76%

Use banking services ****30%**

**40%

Television ****88%**

**81%

Mobile phone ****56%**

**52%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****19%**

**16%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****7%**

**9%

Own their home ****95%**

**90%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kottur?

■ Kottur · ■ Nilakkottai rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****72.2%**

**72.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****975**

**976

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****887**

**933

Working population ****52.0%**

**54.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 80.0% for men and 64.3% for women. 61% of men and 43% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,169 (24%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,671 (55%) · **■** Household industry 25 (1%) · **■** Other work 525 (11%) · **■** Marginal 425 (9%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Nilakkottai

- Pachamalayankottai10,438 people
- Jambudurai Kottai9,986 people
- Kanavaipatti9,873 people
- Ethilodu9,580 people
- Kombaipatti8,406 people
- Pallapatti7,633 people
- Kullalagundu7,200 people
- Pillaiyarnatham6,712 people

[All 42 villages in Nilakkottai](https://wherepedia.org/india/tamil-nadu/dindigul/nilakkottai/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kottur?624216
- How far is Kottur from Dindigul?25 km by road
- What is the population of Kottur?9,263 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kottur in?Dindigul district (Nilakkottai sub-district), Tamil Nadu
- What is the literacy rate of Kottur?72.2% (Census 2011)
