# Sanderao Village, Sumerpur, Pali (Rajasthan) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/pali/sumerpur/sanderao/

Village · Sumerpur, Pali 

# Sanderao

Sanderao is a village in Sumerpur sub-district of Pali district, Rajasthan, PIN code **306708**. The 2011 Census counted **8,075 people in 1,717 households**, the 1st largest of 66 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 67.4%, above the sub-district's rural average of 60.3%.

- 8,075people (2011)
- 1,717households
- 67.4%literacy
- 306708PIN code

## Sanderao PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Sanderao is 306708.** Sanderao falls in Sumerpur sub-district, Pali district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code306708
- Community development blockSumerpur
- Census village code091232

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sanderao from nearby towns?

- Sumerpur (sub-district HQ)18 km by road
- Pali (district HQ)55 km by road
- Falna (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sanderao?

35 services counted by the Census are inside Sanderao; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Falna
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Sumerpur
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sanderao known for?

The main crops are **bajara, mung and cotton seed**. About 61% of the 6,307 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,557 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sanderao

Of every 100 households in Sanderao in 2011, 90 had electricity, 40 a toilet at home and 25 cooked with LPG; 66 had a mobile phone, 18 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Sanderao · ■ Sumerpur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****90%**

**85%

Toilet within the home ****40%**

**28%

No toilet (open defecation) ****51%**

**71%

Tap water ****88%**

**56%

Drinking water within premises ****78%**

**44%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****25%**

**22%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****73%**

**77%

Use banking services ****80%**

**74%

Television ****51%**

**37%

Mobile phone ****66%**

**70%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****18%**

**20%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**3%

None of these assets ****13%**

**16%

Own their home ****89%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sanderao?

■ Sanderao · ■ Sumerpur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****67.4%**

**60.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1045**

**1018

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****907**

**896

Working population ****35.8%**

**39.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 81.7% for men and 54.0% for women. 50% of men and 23% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 442 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 258 (9%) · **■** Household industry 80 (3%) · **■** Other work 1,405 (49%) · **■** Marginal 709 (24%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sumerpur

- Koselao7,561 people
- Pawa6,516 people
- Bankali5,858 people
- Dujana5,799 people

[All 68 villages in Sumerpur](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/pali/sumerpur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Sanderao?306708
- How far is Sanderao from Pali?55 km by road
- What is the population of Sanderao?8,075 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sanderao in?Pali district (Sumerpur sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Sanderao?67.4% (Census 2011)
