# Khiwandi Village, Sumerpur, Pali (Rajasthan) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/pali/sumerpur/khiwandi/

Village · Sumerpur, Pali 

# Khiwandi

Khiwandi is a village in Sumerpur sub-district of Pali district, Rajasthan, PIN code **306901**. The 2011 Census counted **5,535 people in 1,135 households**, the 7th largest of 66 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 64.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 60.3%.

- 5,535people (2011)
- 1,135households
- 64.3%literacy
- 306901PIN code

## Khiwandi PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Khiwandi is 306901.** Khiwandi falls in Sumerpur sub-district, Pali district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code306901
- Community development blockSumerpur
- Census village code091242

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Khiwandi from nearby towns?

- Sumerpur (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Pali (district HQ)84 km by road
- Sumerpur (nearest town)9 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Khiwandi?

29 services counted by the Census are inside Khiwandi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Sumerpur
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Sumerpur
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Khiwandi known for?

The main crops are **wheat, sarson and guar**. About 62% of the 2,788 hectares of village land is sown, and 770 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Khiwandi

Of every 100 households in Khiwandi in 2011, 88 had electricity, 40 a toilet at home and 37 cooked with LPG; 78 had a mobile phone, 24 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Khiwandi · ■ Sumerpur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****88%**

**85%

Toilet within the home ****40%**

**28%

No toilet (open defecation) ****60%**

**71%

Tap water ****91%**

**56%

Drinking water within premises ****91%**

**44%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****37%**

**22%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****62%**

**77%

Use banking services ****88%**

**74%

Television ****46%**

**37%

Mobile phone ****78%**

**70%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****24%**

**20%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**3%

None of these assets ****13%**

**16%

Own their home ****95%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Khiwandi?

■ Khiwandi · ■ Sumerpur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****64.3%**

**60.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****993**

**1018

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****882**

**896

Working population ****36.8%**

**39.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 78.5% for men and 50.3% for women. 51% of men and 23% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 296 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 303 (15%) · **■** Household industry 60 (3%) · **■** Other work 851 (42%) · **■** Marginal 529 (26%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sumerpur

- Pawa6,516 people
- Bankali5,858 people
- Dujana5,799 people
- Chanod5,644 people
- Balwana4,697 people
- Balana4,325 people
- Nowi4,260 people
- Bharoonda4,070 people

[All 68 villages in Sumerpur](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/pali/sumerpur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Khiwandi?306901
- How far is Khiwandi from Pali?84 km by road
- What is the population of Khiwandi?5,535 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Khiwandi in?Pali district (Sumerpur sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Khiwandi?64.3% (Census 2011)
