# Gular Village, Parbatsar, Nagaur (Rajasthan) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/nagaur/parbatsar/gular/

Village · Parbatsar, Nagaur 

# Gular

Gular is a village in Parbatsar sub-district of Nagaur district, Rajasthan, PIN code **341501**. The 2011 Census counted **5,472 people in 1,012 households**, the 6th largest of 117 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 56.4%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 56.4%.

- 5,472people (2011)
- 1,012households
- 56.4%literacy
- 341501PIN code

## Gular PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Gular is 341501.** Gular falls in Parbatsar sub-district, Nagaur district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code341501
- Community development blockParbatsar
- Census village code083539

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Gular from nearby towns?

- Parbatsar (sub-district HQ)35 km by road
- Nagaur (district HQ)125 km by road
- Parbatsar (nearest town)35 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Gular?

31 services counted by the Census are inside Gular; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt · 3 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Parbatsar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Degana
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)5 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Gular known for?

The main crops are **bajara, guar and moth**. About 80% of the 2,414 hectares of village land is sown, and 440 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Gular

Of every 100 households in Gular in 2011, 50 had electricity, 19 a toilet at home and 5 cooked with LPG; 68 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 4 a car.

■ Gular · ■ Parbatsar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****50%**

**56%

Toilet within the home ****19%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****81%**

**78%

Tap water ****19%**

**26%

Drinking water within premises ****19%**

**14%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****5%**

**8%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**91%

Use banking services ****70%**

**68%

Television ****19%**

**23%

Mobile phone ****68%**

**74%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****4%**

**4%

None of these assets ****29%**

**22%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Gular?

■ Gular · ■ Parbatsar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****56.4%**

**56.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****940**

**962

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****866**

**910

Working population ****49.7%**

**46.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.9% for men and 41.3% for women. 52% of men and 47% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,568 (58%) · **■** Farm labourers 386 (14%) · **■** Household industry 18 (1%) · **■** Other work 335 (12%) · **■** Marginal 413 (15%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Parbatsar

- Badoo8,880 people
- Peeh6,620 people
- Kurada5,586 people
- Bhakri Maulas5,491 people
- Jawla4,781 people
- Parbatsar4,759 people
- Harnawa Patti4,745 people
- Peelwa4,268 people

[All 117 villages in Parbatsar](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/nagaur/parbatsar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Gular?341501
- How far is Gular from Nagaur?125 km by road
- What is the population of Gular?5,472 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Gular in?Nagaur district (Parbatsar sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Gular?56.4% (Census 2011)
