# Chitawa Village, Nawa, Nagaur (Rajasthan) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/nagaur/nawa/chitawa/

Village · Nawa, Nagaur 

# Chitawa

Chitawa is a village in Nawa sub-district of Nagaur district, Rajasthan, PIN code **341519**. The 2011 Census counted **8,095 people in 1,411 households**, the 3rd largest of 217 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 67.6%, above the sub-district's rural average of 65.3%.

- 8,095people (2011)
- 1,411households
- 67.6%literacy
- 341519PIN code

## Chitawa PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Chitawa is 341519.** Chitawa falls in Nawa sub-district, Nagaur district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code341519
- Community development blockKuchaman City
- Census village code083785

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Chitawa from nearby towns?

- Nawa (sub-district HQ)50 km by road
- Nagaur (district HQ)170 km by road
- Kuchaman City (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Chitawa?

33 services counted by the Census are inside Chitawa; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 5 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 5 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt · 5 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Kuchaman City
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Nawa
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Chitawa known for?

The main crops are **wheat, bajara and guar**. About 94% of the 2,743 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,782 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Chitawa

Of every 100 households in Chitawa in 2011, 70 had electricity, 47 a toilet at home and 17 cooked with LPG; 80 had a mobile phone, 10 a two-wheeler and 6 a car.

■ Chitawa · ■ Nawa rural average

Electricity for lighting ****70%**

**63%

Toilet within the home ****47%**

**33%

No toilet (open defecation) ****53%**

**67%

Tap water ****55%**

**35%

Drinking water within premises ****52%**

**30%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****17%**

**10%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****83%**

**90%

Use banking services ****68%**

**59%

Television ****51%**

**35%

Mobile phone ****80%**

**81%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****10%**

**11%

Car / jeep / van ****6%**

**5%

None of these assets ****14%**

**15%

Own their home ****97%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Chitawa?

■ Chitawa · ■ Nawa rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****67.6%**

**65.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****931**

**940

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****840**

**875

Working population ****42.1%**

**43.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 81.4% for men and 53.0% for women. 51% of men and 33% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,218 (36%) · **■** Farm labourers 665 (20%) · **■** Household industry 85 (2%) · **■** Other work 683 (20%) · **■** Marginal 756 (22%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Nawa

- Maroth8,330 people
- Meethri8,196 people
- Lichana6,566 people
- Minda6,029 people
- Kukanwali6,011 people
- Ghatwa5,621 people

[All 217 villages in Nawa](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/nagaur/nawa/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Chitawa?341519
- How far is Chitawa from Nagaur?170 km by road
- What is the population of Chitawa?8,095 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Chitawa in?Nagaur district (Nawa sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Chitawa?67.6% (Census 2011)
