# Roon Village, Nagaur, Nagaur (Rajasthan) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/nagaur/nagaur/roon/

Village · Nagaur, Nagaur 

# Roon

Roon is a village in Nagaur sub-district of Nagaur district, Rajasthan, PIN code **341028**. The 2011 Census counted **9,241 people in 1,504 households**, the 1st largest of 192 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 53.0%, below the sub-district's rural average of 58.7%.

- 9,241people (2011)
- 1,504households
- 53.0%literacy
- 341028PIN code

## Roon PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Roon is 341028.** Roon falls in Nagaur sub-district, Nagaur district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code341028
- Community development blockMundwa
- Census village code082981

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Roon from nearby towns?

- Nagaur (sub-district HQ)47 km by road
- Nagaur (district HQ)47 km by road
- Mundwa (nearest town)27 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Roon?

32 services counted by the Census are inside Roon; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 5 govt · 3 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Mundwa
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Nagaur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)5 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Roon known for?

The main crops are **bajara, moth and guar**. About 70% of the 7,146 hectares of village land is sown, and 2,661 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Roon

Of every 100 households in Roon in 2011, 59 had electricity, 23 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 71 had a mobile phone, 20 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Roon · ■ Nagaur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****59%**

**40%

Toilet within the home ****23%**

**16%

No toilet (open defecation) ****77%**

**84%

Tap water ****38%**

**13%

Drinking water within premises ****33%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**6%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**94%

Use banking services ****26%**

**57%

Television ****23%**

**18%

Mobile phone ****71%**

**75%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****20%**

**18%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**4%

None of these assets ****21%**

**17%

Own their home ****94%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Roon?

■ Roon · ■ Nagaur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****53.0%**

**58.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****929**

**941

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****886**

**921

Working population ****40.9%**

**48.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 69.3% for men and 35.6% for women. 47% of men and 34% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 2,427 (64%) · **■** Farm labourers 377 (10%) · **■** Household industry 43 (1%) · **■** Other work 346 (9%) · **■** Marginal 583 (15%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Nagaur

- Kumari8,525 people
- Khajwana7,378 people
- Sankhwas6,542 people
- Alay6,540 people

[All 193 villages in Nagaur](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/nagaur/nagaur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Roon?341028
- How far is Roon from Nagaur?47 km by road
- What is the population of Roon?9,241 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Roon in?Nagaur district (Nagaur sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Roon?53.0% (Census 2011)
