# Khinyala Village, Jayal, Nagaur (Rajasthan) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/nagaur/jayal/khinyala/

Village · Jayal, Nagaur 

# Khinyala

Khinyala is a village in Jayal sub-district of Nagaur district, Rajasthan, PIN code **341023**. The 2011 Census counted **6,466 people in 1,119 households**, the 6th largest of 139 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.9%, above the sub-district's rural average of 58.8%.

- 6,466people (2011)
- 1,119households
- 62.9%literacy
- 341023PIN code

## Khinyala PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Khinyala is 341023.** Khinyala falls in Jayal sub-district, Nagaur district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code341023
- Community development blockJayal
- Census village code082708

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Khinyala from nearby towns?

- Jayal (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Nagaur (district HQ)60 km by road
- Nagaur (nearest town)60 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Khinyala?

30 services counted by the Census are inside Khinyala; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Jayal
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Jayal
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Khinyala known for?

The main crops are **bajara, mung and guar**. About 80% of the 4,338 hectares of village land is sown, and 65 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Khinyala

Of every 100 households in Khinyala in 2011, 50 had electricity, 29 a toilet at home and 12 cooked with LPG; 66 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Khinyala · ■ Jayal rural average

Electricity for lighting ****50%**

**42%

Toilet within the home ****29%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****71%**

**78%

Tap water ****85%**

**24%

Drinking water within premises ****54%**

**12%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****12%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****87%**

**95%

Use banking services ****60%**

**58%

Television ****28%**

**19%

Mobile phone ****66%**

**75%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**10%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**3%

None of these assets ****24%**

**20%

Own their home ****97%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Khinyala?

■ Khinyala · ■ Jayal rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.9%**

**58.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****941**

**942

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****875**

**883

Working population ****46.7%**

**49.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 79.1% for men and 45.9% for women. 51% of men and 42% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,490 (49%) · **■** Farm labourers 116 (4%) · **■** Household industry 20 (1%) · **■** Other work 351 (12%) · **■** Marginal 1,045 (35%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Jayal

- Khatoo Kalan9,667 people
- Deh9,498 people
- Rol7,359 people
- Kathoti7,073 people
- Lunsara5,669 people
- Tarnau5,544 people
- Phardod5,237 people
- Jhareli4,889 people

[All 140 villages in Jayal](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/nagaur/jayal/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Khinyala?341023
- How far is Khinyala from Nagaur?60 km by road
- What is the population of Khinyala?6,466 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Khinyala in?Nagaur district (Jayal sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Khinyala?62.9% (Census 2011)
