# Panwar Village, Khanpur, Jhalawar (Rajasthan) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/jhalawar/khanpur/panwar/

Village · Khanpur, Jhalawar 

# Panwar

Panwar is a village in Khanpur sub-district of Jhalawar district, Rajasthan, PIN code **326038**. The 2011 Census counted **6,196 people in 1,140 households**, the 2nd largest of 193 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 72.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 68.8%.

- 6,196people (2011)
- 1,140households
- 72.1%literacy
- 326038PIN code

## Panwar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Panwar is 326038.** Panwar falls in Khanpur sub-district, Jhalawar district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code326038
- Community development blockKhanpur
- Census village code103813

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Panwar from nearby towns?

- Khanpur (sub-district HQ)16 km by road
- Jhalawar (district HQ)35 km by road
- Sangod (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Panwar?

33 services counted by the Census are inside Panwar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 4 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 4 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt · 4 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 3 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Sangod
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Khanpur
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)18 h summer · 22 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Panwar known for?

The main crops are **rice, soybean and wheat**. Products made here include earthen pots. About 84% of the 1,230 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,025 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Panwar

Of every 100 households in Panwar in 2011, 96 had electricity, 24 a toilet at home and 24 cooked with LPG; 75 had a mobile phone, 29 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Panwar · ■ Khanpur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****96%**

**84%

Toilet within the home ****24%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****76%**

**86%

Tap water ****39%**

**22%

Drinking water within premises ****50%**

**20%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****24%**

**8%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****75%**

**91%

Use banking services ****65%**

**57%

Television ****61%**

**42%

Mobile phone ****75%**

**69%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****29%**

**28%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**2%

None of these assets ****17%**

**19%

Own their home ****91%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Panwar?

■ Panwar · ■ Khanpur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****72.1%**

**68.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****925**

**924

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****857**

**900

Working population ****47.2%**

**52.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 85.5% for men and 57.9% for women. 54% of men and 40% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 851 (29%) · **■** Farm labourers 793 (27%) · **■** Household industry 23 (1%) · **■** Other work 693 (24%) · **■** Marginal 567 (19%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Khanpur

- Sarola Kalan7,954 people
- Taraj4,698 people
- Harigarh4,133 people
- Chand Kheri3,769 people
- Dahi Khera3,041 people

[All 206 villages in Khanpur](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/jhalawar/khanpur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Panwar?326038
- How far is Panwar from Jhalawar?35 km by road
- What is the population of Panwar?6,196 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Panwar in?Jhalawar district (Khanpur sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Panwar?72.1% (Census 2011)
