# Karoli Village, Kotputli, Jaipur (Rajasthan) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/jaipur/kotputli/karoli/

Village · Kotputli, Jaipur 

# Karoli

Karoli is a village in Kotputli sub-district of Jaipur district, Rajasthan, PIN code **303110**. The 2011 Census counted **6,045 people in 1,167 households**, the 9th largest of 144 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 70.7%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 70.5%.

- 6,045people (2011)
- 1,167households
- 70.7%literacy
- 303110PIN code

## Karoli PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Karoli is 303110.** Karoli falls in Kotputli sub-district, Jaipur district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code303110
- Community development blockKotputli
- Census village code079141

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Karoli from nearby towns?

- Kotputli (sub-district HQ)26 km by road
- Jaipur (district HQ)120 km by road
- Kotputli (nearest town)26 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Karoli?

29 services counted by the Census are inside Karoli; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Kotputli
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Kotputli
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Karoli known for?

The main crops are **bajara, sarson and wheat**. About 64% of the 840 hectares of village land is sown, and 202 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Karoli

Of every 100 households in Karoli in 2011, 75 had electricity, 10 a toilet at home and 12 cooked with LPG; 48 had a mobile phone, 14 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Karoli · ■ Kotputli rural average

Electricity for lighting ****75%**

**66%

Toilet within the home ****10%**

**16%

No toilet (open defecation) ****90%**

**84%

Tap water ****16%**

**20%

Drinking water within premises ****6%**

**19%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****12%**

**12%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****86%**

**88%

Use banking services ****30%**

**49%

Television ****27%**

**33%

Mobile phone ****48%**

**72%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****14%**

**20%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**4%

None of these assets ****34%**

**20%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Karoli?

■ Karoli · ■ Kotputli rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****70.7%**

**70.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****881**

**899

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****883**

**850

Working population ****36.7%**

**40.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 81.8% for men and 58.1% for women. 47% of men and 25% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 930 (42%) · **■** Farm labourers 117 (5%) · **■** Household industry 13 (1%) · **■** Other work 435 (20%) · **■** Marginal 722 (33%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kotputli

- Bhuree Bharaj7,494 people
- Nareda7,479 people
- Mandha6,832 people
- Pachhodala6,723 people
- Dantil5,676 people
- Khelna5,611 people
- Pathreri5,476 people
- Baneti5,438 people

[All 144 villages in Kotputli](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/jaipur/kotputli/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Karoli?303110
- How far is Karoli from Jaipur?120 km by road
- What is the population of Karoli?6,045 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Karoli in?Jaipur district (Kotputli sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Karoli?70.7% (Census 2011)
