# Morija Village, Chomu, Jaipur (Rajasthan) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/jaipur/chomu/morija/

Village · Chomu, Jaipur 

# Morija

Morija is a village in Chomu sub-district of Jaipur district, Rajasthan, PIN code **303805**. The 2011 Census counted **13,362 people in 2,127 households**, the 2nd largest of 114 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 72.9%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 71.5%.

- 13,362people (2011)
- 2,127households
- 72.9%literacy
- 303805PIN code

## Morija PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Morija is 303805.** Morija falls in Chomu sub-district, Jaipur district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code303805
- Community development blockGovindgarh
- Census village code079450

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Morija from nearby towns?

- Chomu (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Jaipur (district HQ)37 km by road
- Chomu (nearest town)4 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Morija?

32 services counted by the Census are inside Morija; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 9 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 9 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 5 govt · 5 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 5 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Chomu
- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Chomu
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 18 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Morija known for?

The main crops are **jau, bajara and wheat**. About 67% of the 2,293 hectares of village land is sown, and 801 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Morija

Of every 100 households in Morija in 2011, 90 had electricity, 35 a toilet at home and 12 cooked with LPG; 74 had a mobile phone, 33 a two-wheeler and 8 a car.

■ Morija · ■ Chomu rural average

Electricity for lighting ****90%**

**79%

Toilet within the home ****35%**

**33%

No toilet (open defecation) ****65%**

**67%

Tap water ****25%**

**31%

Drinking water within premises ****33%**

**36%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****12%**

**12%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****86%**

**88%

Use banking services ****45%**

**65%

Television ****62%**

**55%

Mobile phone ****74%**

**79%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****33%**

**27%

Car / jeep / van ****8%**

**6%

None of these assets ****12%**

**13%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Morija?

■ Morija · ■ Chomu rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****72.9%**

**71.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****906**

**923

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****830**

**849

Working population ****44.6%**

**43.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 86.7% for men and 57.9% for women. 49% of men and 40% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 3,247 (55%) · **■** Farm labourers 194 (3%) · **■** Household industry 102 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,584 (27%) · **■** Marginal 830 (14%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chomu

- Khejroli16,531 people
- Kaladera13,151 people
- Itawa Bhopji10,881 people
- Udaipuriya9,381 people
- Samod9,365 people

[All 114 villages in Chomu](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/jaipur/chomu/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Morija?303805
- How far is Morija from Jaipur?37 km by road
- What is the population of Morija?13,362 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Morija in?Jaipur district (Chomu sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Morija?72.9% (Census 2011)
