# Roondal Village, Amber, Jaipur (Rajasthan) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/jaipur/amber/roondal/

Village · Amber, Jaipur 

# Roondal

Roondal is a village in Amber sub-district of Jaipur district, Rajasthan, PIN code **303805**. The 2011 Census counted **7,057 people in 1,242 households**, the 3rd largest of 192 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 70.9%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 69.1%.

- 7,057people (2011)
- 1,242households
- 70.9%literacy
- 303805PIN code

## Roondal PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Roondal is 303805.** Roondal falls in Amber sub-district, Jaipur district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code303805
- Community development blockAmber
- Census village code080359

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Roondal from nearby towns?

- Amber (sub-district HQ)42 km by road
- Jaipur (district HQ)55 km by road
- Jaipur (nearest town)55 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Roondal?

35 services counted by the Census are inside Roondal; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 3 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 3 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 4 doctors
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 5 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Amber
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Kukas
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)5 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Roondal known for?

The main crops are **bajara, wheat and jau**. About 64% of the 1,423 hectares of village land is sown, and 794 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Roondal

Of every 100 households in Roondal in 2011, 87 had electricity, 30 a toilet at home and 19 cooked with LPG; 80 had a mobile phone, 18 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Roondal · ■ Amber rural average

Electricity for lighting ****87%**

**83%

Toilet within the home ****30%**

**28%

No toilet (open defecation) ****70%**

**71%

Tap water ****39%**

**28%

Drinking water within premises ****13%**

**31%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****19%**

**13%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****77%**

**86%

Use banking services ****62%**

**63%

Television ****55%**

**60%

Mobile phone ****80%**

**79%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****18%**

**38%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**6%

None of these assets ****13%**

**12%

Own their home ****99%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Roondal?

■ Roondal · ■ Amber rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****70.9%**

**69.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****927**

**921

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****895**

**864

Working population ****35.5%**

**39.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 84.9% for men and 55.9% for women. 49% of men and 21% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 990 (40%) · **■** Farm labourers 43 (2%) · **■** Household industry 34 (1%) · **■** Other work 518 (21%) · **■** Marginal 920 (37%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Amber

- Achrol15,077 people
- Manpura Mancheri9,167 people
- Chonp6,005 people
- Jahota5,971 people
- Mundota5,767 people
- Khorabeesal5,602 people

[All 195 villages in Amber](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/jaipur/amber/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Roondal?303805
- How far is Roondal from Jaipur?55 km by road
- What is the population of Roondal?7,057 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Roondal in?Jaipur district (Amber sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Roondal?70.9% (Census 2011)
