# Bain Village, Taranagar, Churu (Rajasthan) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/churu/taranagar/bain/

Village · Taranagar, Churu 

# Bain

Bain is a village in Taranagar sub-district of Churu district, Rajasthan, PIN code **331304**. The 2011 Census counted **6,005 people in 1,029 households**, the 6th largest of 112 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 66.0%.

- 6,005people (2011)
- 1,029households
- 71.1%literacy
- 331304PIN code

## Bain PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Bain is 331304.** Bain falls in Taranagar sub-district, Churu district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code331304
- Community development blockTaranagar
- Census village code069976

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bain from nearby towns?

- Taranagar (sub-district HQ)25 km by road
- Churu (district HQ)75 km by road
- Taranagar (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bain?

32 services counted by the Census are inside Bain; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 4 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 4 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt · 4 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Taranagar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Taranagar
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)18 h summer · 20 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bain known for?

The main crops are **bajara, moth and mung**. About 93% of the 5,471 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bain

Of every 100 households in Bain in 2011, 62 had electricity, 56 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 70 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Bain · ■ Taranagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****62%**

**59%

Toilet within the home ****56%**

**67%

No toilet (open defecation) ****42%**

**33%

Tap water ****98%**

**92%

Drinking water within premises ****1%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**96%

Use banking services ****54%**

**71%

Television ****30%**

**25%

Mobile phone ****70%**

**73%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**3%

None of these assets ****22%**

**22%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bain?

■ Bain · ■ Taranagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.1%**

**66.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****888**

**922

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****838**

**896

Working population ****42.5%**

**49.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 81.0% for men and 60.0% for women. 52% of men and 32% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,183 (46%) · **■** Farm labourers 364 (14%) · **■** Household industry 53 (2%) · **■** Other work 506 (20%) · **■** Marginal 448 (18%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Taranagar

- Buchawas8,490 people
- Satyoo8,142 people
- Rajpura7,690 people
- Dheerwas Bara6,867 people
- Bhaleri5,860 people
- Kohina4,396 people
- Punsisar4,283 people
- Changoi3,815 people

[All 123 villages in Taranagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/churu/taranagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Bain?331304
- How far is Bain from Churu?75 km by road
- What is the population of Bain?6,005 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bain in?Churu district (Taranagar sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Bain?71.1% (Census 2011)
