# Janoothar Village, Deeg, Bharatpur (Rajasthan) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/bharatpur/deeg/janoothar/

Village · Deeg, Bharatpur 

# Janoothar

Janoothar is a village in Deeg sub-district of Bharatpur district, Rajasthan, PIN code **321203**. The 2011 Census counted **6,812 people in 1,126 households**, the 3rd largest of 124 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 74.6%, above the sub-district's rural average of 67.8%.

- 6,812people (2011)
- 1,126households
- 74.6%literacy
- 321203PIN code

## Janoothar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Janoothar is 321203.** Janoothar falls in Deeg sub-district, Bharatpur district, Rajasthan.

- PIN code321203
- Community development blockDeeg
- Census village code074375

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Janoothar from nearby towns?

- Deeg (sub-district HQ)19 km by road
- Bharatpur (district HQ)55 km by road
- Deeg (nearest town)19 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Janoothar?

33 services counted by the Census are inside Janoothar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 6 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 6 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt · 6 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 6 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 5 private
- ●ITI / vocational schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Deeg
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Janoothar known for?

The main crops are **wheat, sarson and bajara**. Products made here include earthen pots. About 90% of the 1,115 hectares of village land is sown, and 351 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Janoothar

Of every 100 households in Janoothar in 2011, 77 had electricity, 42 a toilet at home and 17 cooked with LPG; 73 had a mobile phone, 28 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Janoothar · ■ Deeg rural average

Electricity for lighting ****77%**

**62%

Toilet within the home ****42%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****58%**

**91%

Tap water ****4%**

**12%

Drinking water within premises ****7%**

**9%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****17%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****83%**

**95%

Use banking services ****67%**

**58%

Television ****54%**

**35%

Mobile phone ****73%**

**70%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****28%**

**24%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**1%

None of these assets ****18%**

**18%

Own their home ****98%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Janoothar?

■ Janoothar · ■ Deeg rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****74.6%**

**67.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****893**

**877

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****844**

**872

Working population ****35.2%**

**45.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 87.3% for men and 60.6% for women. 46% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 398 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 217 (9%) · **■** Household industry 57 (2%) · **■** Other work 682 (28%) · **■** Marginal 1,047 (44%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Deeg

- Sinsini8,376 people
- Bahaj7,712 people
- Kourer4,966 people
- Panhori4,932 people
- Khoh4,645 people
- Kasot4,080 people

[All 132 villages in Deeg](https://wherepedia.org/india/rajasthan/bharatpur/deeg/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Janoothar?321203
- How far is Janoothar from Bharatpur?55 km by road
- What is the population of Janoothar?6,812 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Janoothar in?Bharatpur district (Deeg sub-district), Rajasthan
- What is the literacy rate of Janoothar?74.6% (Census 2011)
