# Killianwali Village, Malout, Muktsar (Punjab) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/punjab/muktsar/malout/killianwali/

Village · Malout, Muktsar 

# Killianwali

Killianwali is a village in Malout sub-district of Muktsar district, Punjab, PIN code **151211**. The 2011 Census counted **13,547 people in 2,639 households**, the 1st largest of 91 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 65.7%, above the sub-district's rural average of 61.8%.

- 13,547people (2011)
- 2,639households
- 65.7%literacy
- 151211PIN code

## Killianwali PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Killianwali is 151211.** Killianwali falls in Malout sub-district, Muktsar district, Punjab.

- PIN code151211
- Gram panchayatKillianwali
- Community development blockLambi
- Census village code035306

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Killianwali from nearby towns?

- Malout (sub-district HQ)31 km by road
- Muktsar (district HQ)62 km by road
- Dabwali (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Killianwali?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Killianwali; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Allopathic hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Malout
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Kheowali
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Public bus serviceunder 5 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 13 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Killianwali known for?

The main crops are **wheat, cotton and paddy**. About 64% of the 2,261 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,449 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Killianwali

Of every 100 households in Killianwali in 2011, 96 had electricity, 91 a toilet at home and 40 cooked with LPG; 72 had a mobile phone, 30 a two-wheeler and 11 a car.

■ Killianwali · ■ Malout rural average

Electricity for lighting ****96%**

**97%

Toilet within the home ****91%**

**71%

No toilet (open defecation) ****7%**

**28%

Tap water ****84%**

**61%

Drinking water within premises ****78%**

**69%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****40%**

**31%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****59%**

**68%

Use banking services ****43%**

**51%

Television ****82%**

**73%

Mobile phone ****72%**

**73%

Computer with internet ****3%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****30%**

**33%

Car / jeep / van ****11%**

**14%

None of these assets ****7%**

**9%

Own their home ****82%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Killianwali?

■ Killianwali · ■ Malout rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****65.7%**

**61.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****899**

**901

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****923**

**846

Working population ****35.9%**

**39.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.8% for men and 58.9% for women. 56% of men and 14% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 615 (13%) · **■** Farm labourers 775 (16%) · **■** Household industry 121 (2%) · **■** Other work 2,488 (51%) · **■** Marginal 860 (18%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Malout

- Malout8,732 people
- Abul Khurana6,789 people
- Channu6,529 people
- Sarawan Bodla5,597 people

[All 91 villages in Malout](https://wherepedia.org/india/punjab/muktsar/malout/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Killianwali?151211
- How far is Killianwali from Muktsar?62 km by road
- What is the population of Killianwali?13,547 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Killianwali in?Muktsar district (Malout sub-district), Punjab
- What is the literacy rate of Killianwali?65.7% (Census 2011)
