# Ablu Village, Bathinda, Bathinda (Punjab) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/punjab/bathinda/bathinda/ablu/

Village · Bathinda, Bathinda 

# Ablu

Ablu is a village in Bathinda sub-district of Bathinda district, Punjab, PIN code **151201**. The 2011 Census counted **7,880 people in 1,423 households**, the 4th largest of 118 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 59.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 62.5%.

- 7,880people (2011)
- 1,423households
- 59.3%literacy
- 151201PIN code

## Ablu PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Ablu is 151201.** Ablu falls in Bathinda sub-district, Bathinda district, Punjab.

- PIN code151201
- Gram panchayatAblu
- Community development blockBathinda
- Census village code035765

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Ablu from nearby towns?

- Bathinda (sub-district HQ)25 km by road
- Bathinda (district HQ)25 km by road
- Goniana (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Ablu?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Ablu; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile health clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Bathinda
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bathinda
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shop5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)14 h summer · 16 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Ablu known for?

The main crops are **wheat, paddy and oil seeds**. About 75% of the 3,524 hectares of village land is sown, and 2,642 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Ablu

Of every 100 households in Ablu in 2011, 91 had electricity, 89 a toilet at home and 27 cooked with LPG; 73 had a mobile phone, 38 a two-wheeler and 14 a car.

■ Ablu · ■ Bathinda rural average

Electricity for lighting ****91%**

**95%

Toilet within the home ****89%**

**88%

No toilet (open defecation) ****11%**

**11%

Tap water ****52%**

**51%

Drinking water within premises ****82%**

**80%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****27%**

**31%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****71%**

**67%

Use banking services ****59%**

**55%

Television ****72%**

**74%

Mobile phone ****73%**

**73%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**2%

Two-wheeler ****38%**

**36%

Car / jeep / van ****14%**

**12%

None of these assets ****8%**

**7%

Own their home ****98%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Ablu?

■ Ablu · ■ Bathinda rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****59.3%**

**62.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****897**

**903

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****891**

**857

Working population ****39.4%**

**43.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 63.6% for men and 54.7% for women. 59% of men and 18% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,453 (47%) · **■** Farm labourers 724 (23%) · **■** Household industry 36 (1%) · **■** Other work 425 (14%) · **■** Marginal 467 (15%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bathinda

- Kot Shamir10,945 people
- Lehra Mohabat9,792 people
- Mehma Sarja7,991 people
- Bhucho Kalan7,854 people
- Gobindpura7,826 people
- Nathana7,738 people
- Tungwali7,451 people

[All 119 villages in Bathinda](https://wherepedia.org/india/punjab/bathinda/bathinda/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Ablu?151201
- How far is Ablu from Bathinda?25 km by road
- What is the population of Ablu?7,880 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Ablu in?Bathinda district (Bathinda sub-district), Punjab
- What is the literacy rate of Ablu?59.3% (Census 2011)
