# Raidihi Village, Lephripara, Sundargarh (Odisha) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/sundargarh/lephripara/raidihi/

Village · Lephripara, Sundargarh 

# Raidihi

Raidihi is a village in Lephripara sub-district of Sundargarh district, Odisha, PIN code **770021**. The 2011 Census counted **4,141 people in 1,161 households**, the 1st largest of 106 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 68.3%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 70.3%.

- 4,141people (2011)
- 1,161households
- 68.3%literacy
- 770021PIN code

## Raidihi PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Raidihi is 770021.** Raidihi falls in Lephripara sub-district, Sundargarh district, Odisha.

- PIN code770021
- Gram panchayatRaidihi
- Community development blockLephripara
- Census village code383728

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Raidihi from nearby towns?

- Lephripara (sub-district HQ)20 km by road
- Sundargarh (district HQ)30 km by road
- Sundargarh (nearest town)30 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Raidihi?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Raidihi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Darlipali
- ○Degree college10+ km · Duduka
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Kirai
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)20 h summer · 22 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Raidihi known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 40% of the 2,571 hectares of village land is sown, and 16 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Raidihi

Of every 100 households in Raidihi in 2011, 37 had electricity, 11 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 38 had a mobile phone, 16 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Raidihi · ■ Lephripara rural average

Electricity for lighting ****37%**

**33%

Toilet within the home ****11%**

**10%

No toilet (open defecation) ****89%**

**90%

Tap water ****22%**

**6%

Drinking water within premises ****9%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**95%

Use banking services ****43%**

**44%

Television ****24%**

**21%

Mobile phone ****38%**

**29%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****16%**

**13%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****19%**

**23%

Own their home ****98%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Raidihi?

■ Raidihi · ■ Lephripara rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****68.3%**

**70.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****980**

**994

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****824**

**955

Working population ****54.5%**

**51.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 79.4% for men and 57.3% for women. 65% of men and 44% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 258 (11%) · **■** Farm labourers 279 (12%) · **■** Household industry 31 (1%) · **■** Other work 342 (15%) · **■** Marginal 1,345 (60%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Lephripara

- Giringkela3,223 people
- Lephripara2,935 people
- Kulabira2,731 people
- Suruguda2,236 people

[All 106 villages in Lephripara](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/sundargarh/lephripara/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Raidihi?770021
- How far is Raidihi from Sundargarh?30 km by road
- What is the population of Raidihi?4,141 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Raidihi in?Sundargarh district (Lephripara sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Raidihi?68.3% (Census 2011)
