# Rupadeipur Village, Pipili, Puri (Odisha) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/puri/pipili/rupadeipur/

Village · Pipili, Puri 

# Rupadeipur

Rupadeipur is a village in Pipili sub-district of Puri district, Odisha, PIN code **752105**. The 2011 Census counted **4,996 people in 1,071 households**, the 2nd largest of 192 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 87.0%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 85.7%.

- 4,996people (2011)
- 1,071households
- 87.0%literacy
- 752105PIN code

## Rupadeipur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Rupadeipur is 752105.** Rupadeipur falls in Pipili sub-district, Puri district, Odisha.

- PIN code752105
- Gram panchayatRupadeipur
- Community development blockPipili
- Census village code408830

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Rupadeipur from nearby towns?

- Pipili (sub-district HQ)18 km by road
- Puri (district HQ)31 km by road
- Puri (nearest town)35 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Rupadeipur?

20 services counted by the Census are inside Rupadeipur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Alarpur Balanga
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Alarpur Balanga
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Pipli
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)16 h summer · 20 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Rupadeipur known for?

The main crops are **paddy, coconut and vegetable**. About 83% of the 345 hectares of village land is sown, and 152 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Rupadeipur

Of every 100 households in Rupadeipur in 2011, 64 had electricity, 18 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 53 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Rupadeipur · ■ Pipili rural average

Electricity for lighting ****64%**

**58%

Toilet within the home ****18%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****81%**

**79%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****46%**

**45%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****85%**

**93%

Use banking services ****31%**

**52%

Television ****33%**

**37%

Mobile phone ****53%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**19%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****16%**

**10%

Own their home ****98%**

**96%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Rupadeipur?

■ Rupadeipur · ■ Pipili rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****87.0%**

**85.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****947**

**958

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****927**

**954

Working population ****44.3%**

**40.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 93.8% for men and 79.8% for women. 61% of men and 27% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 535 (24%) · **■** Farm labourers 165 (7%) · **■** Household industry 161 (7%) · **■** Other work 673 (30%) · **■** Marginal 681 (31%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Pipili

- Dandamukunda pur6,541 people
- Nuasasan4,202 people
- Jagannathpur2,968 people
- Mangalapur uttarbad2,707 people
- Panidola2,367 people

[All 204 villages in Pipili](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/puri/pipili/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Rupadeipur?752105
- How far is Rupadeipur from Puri?31 km by road
- What is the population of Rupadeipur?4,996 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Rupadeipur in?Puri district (Pipili sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Rupadeipur?87.0% (Census 2011)
