# Chatahandi Village, Kodinga, Nabarangapur (Odisha) – Population & Literacy, Census 2011

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/nabarangapur/kodinga/chatahandi/

Village · Kodinga, Nabarangapur 

# Chatahandi

Chatahandi is a village in Kodinga sub-district of Nabarangapur district, Odisha. The 2011 Census counted **7,656 people in 1,813 households**, the 1st largest of 69 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 31.2%, below the sub-district's rural average of 37.5%.

- 7,656people (2011)
- 1,813households
- 31.2%literacy
- 992females per 1,000 males

## What is the population of Chatahandi?

■ Chatahandi · ■ Kodinga rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****31.2%**

**37.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****992**

**1018

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****950**

**995

Working population ****59.2%**

**51.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 40.2% for men and 22.2% for women. 61% of men and 57% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 730 (16%) · **■** Farm labourers 364 (8%) · **■** Household industry 81 (2%) · **■** Other work 270 (6%) · **■** Marginal 3,091 (68%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kodinga

- Dangra4,562 people
- Karchamal4,317 people
- Madeigan4,225 people
- Kodinga4,092 people

[All 69 villages in Kodinga](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/nabarangapur/kodinga/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the population of Chatahandi?7,656 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Chatahandi in?Nabarangapur district (Kodinga sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Chatahandi?31.2% (Census 2011)
