# Rimuli Village, Champua, Kendujhar (Odisha) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/kendujhar/champua/rimuli/

Village · Champua, Kendujhar 

# Rimuli

Rimuli is a village in Champua sub-district of Kendujhar district, Odisha, PIN code **758047**. The 2011 Census counted **4,558 people in 1,050 households**, the 1st largest of 114 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 74.2%, above the sub-district's rural average of 66.2%.

- 4,558people (2011)
- 1,050households
- 74.2%literacy
- 758047PIN code

## Rimuli PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Rimuli is 758047.** Rimuli falls in Champua sub-district, Kendujhar district, Odisha.

- PIN code758047
- Gram panchayatRemuli
- Community development blockChampua
- Census village code385473

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Rimuli from nearby towns?

- Champua (sub-district HQ)13 km by road
- Kendujhar (district HQ)42 km by road
- Joda (nearest town)14 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Rimuli?

23 services counted by the Census are inside Rimuli; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 private
- ●ITI / vocational schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)12 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Rimuli known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 96% of the 874 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Rimuli

Of every 100 households in Rimuli in 2011, 46 had electricity, 20 a toilet at home and 8 cooked with LPG; 45 had a mobile phone, 21 a two-wheeler and 5 a car.

■ Rimuli · ■ Champua rural average

Electricity for lighting ****46%**

**23%

Toilet within the home ****20%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****80%**

**90%

Tap water ****5%**

**6%

Drinking water within premises ****21%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****8%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****76%**

**58%

Use banking services ****53%**

**45%

Television ****32%**

**16%

Mobile phone ****45%**

**31%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****21%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****5%**

**2%

None of these assets ****32%**

**28%

Own their home ****93%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Rimuli?

■ Rimuli · ■ Champua rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****74.2%**

**66.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1001**

**1007

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****924**

**973

Working population ****38.1%**

**47.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 83.3% for men and 65.2% for women. 53% of men and 23% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 111 (6%) · **■** Farm labourers 259 (15%) · **■** Household industry 48 (3%) · **■** Other work 534 (31%) · **■** Marginal 784 (45%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Champua

- Ramala2,572 people
- Kalikaprasad2,535 people
- Rajia2,221 people
- Chamakpur1,829 people

[All 116 villages in Champua](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/kendujhar/champua/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Rimuli?758047
- How far is Rimuli from Kendujhar?42 km by road
- What is the population of Rimuli?4,558 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Rimuli in?Kendujhar district (Champua sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Rimuli?74.2% (Census 2011)
