# Bhatakumarada Village, Purusottampur, Ganjam (Odisha) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/ganjam/purusottampur/bhatakumarada/

Village · Purusottampur, Ganjam 

# Bhatakumarada

Bhatakumarada is a village in Purusottampur sub-district of Ganjam district, Odisha, PIN code **761003**. The 2011 Census counted **7,649 people in 1,569 households**, the 1st largest of 97 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 66.3%.

- 7,649people (2011)
- 1,569households
- 62.9%literacy
- 761003PIN code

## Bhatakumarada PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Bhatakumarada is 761003.** Bhatakumarada falls in Purusottampur sub-district, Ganjam district, Odisha.

- PIN code761003
- Gram panchayatBhata Kumarda
- Community development blockPurusottampur
- Census village code412263

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bhatakumarada from nearby towns?

- Purusottampur (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Chatrapur (district HQ)28 km by road
- Purusottampur (nearest town)13 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bhatakumarada?

29 services counted by the Census are inside Bhatakumarada; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 4 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Purusottampur
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)15 h summer · 17 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bhatakumarada known for?

The main crops are **paddy, pulses and groundnut**. About 74% of the 1,517 hectares of village land is sown, and 823 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bhatakumarada

Of every 100 households in Bhatakumarada in 2011, 50 had electricity, 18 a toilet at home and 9 cooked with LPG; 38 had a mobile phone, 7 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Bhatakumarada · ■ Purusottampur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****50%**

**48%

Toilet within the home ****18%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****80%**

**78%

Tap water ****4%**

**24%

Drinking water within premises ****14%**

**12%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****9%**

**6%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****72%**

**91%

Use banking services ****39%**

**46%

Television ****29%**

**26%

Mobile phone ****38%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****7%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****36%**

**38%

Own their home ****93%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bhatakumarada?

■ Bhatakumarada · ■ Purusottampur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.9%**

**66.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****981**

**1024

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****835**

**898

Working population ****45.9%**

**44.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 73.5% for men and 52.3% for women. 56% of men and 36% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 438 (12%) · **■** Farm labourers 373 (11%) · **■** Household industry 80 (2%) · **■** Other work 1,254 (36%) · **■** Marginal 1,364 (39%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Purusottampur

- Sikula5,645 people
- Ashokanagar4,675 people
- Sunadhara4,350 people
- Dhobadi3,956 people

[All 107 villages in Purusottampur](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/ganjam/purusottampur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Bhatakumarada?761003
- How far is Bhatakumarada from Chatrapur?28 km by road
- What is the population of Bhatakumarada?7,649 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bhatakumarada in?Ganjam district (Purusottampur sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Bhatakumarada?62.9% (Census 2011)
