# Burupada Village, Hinjili, Ganjam (Odisha) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/ganjam/hinjili/burupada/

Village · Hinjili, Ganjam 

# Burupada

Burupada is a village in Hinjili sub-district of Ganjam district, Odisha, PIN code **761146**. The 2011 Census counted **6,065 people in 1,190 households**, the 2nd largest of 70 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.4%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 69.7%.

- 6,065people (2011)
- 1,190households
- 71.4%literacy
- 761146PIN code

## Burupada PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Burupada is 761146.** Burupada falls in Hinjili sub-district, Ganjam district, Odisha.

- PIN code761146
- Gram panchayatBurupada
- Community development blockHinjilicut
- Census village code412283

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Burupada from nearby towns?

- Hinjili (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Chatrapur (district HQ)43 km by road
- Hinjilicut (nearest town)4 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Burupada?

26 services counted by the Census are inside Burupada; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Hinjilicut
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Hinjilicut
- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Hinjilicut
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)16 h summer · 18 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Burupada known for?

The main crops are **paddy and vegetables**. About 71% of the 445 hectares of village land is sown, and 283 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Burupada

Of every 100 households in Burupada in 2011, 72 had electricity, 36 a toilet at home and 12 cooked with LPG; 40 had a mobile phone, 10 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Burupada · ■ Hinjili rural average

Electricity for lighting ****72%**

**57%

Toilet within the home ****36%**

**24%

No toilet (open defecation) ****64%**

**76%

Tap water ****57%**

**26%

Drinking water within premises ****20%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****12%**

**7%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****87%**

**90%

Use banking services ****40%**

**48%

Television ****40%**

**33%

Mobile phone ****40%**

**41%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****10%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****30%**

**32%

Own their home ****92%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Burupada?

■ Burupada · ■ Hinjili rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.4%**

**69.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****975**

**1005

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****939**

**915

Working population ****39.8%**

**45.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 82.2% for men and 60.4% for women. 56% of men and 23% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 782 (32%) · **■** Farm labourers 584 (24%) · **■** Household industry 44 (2%) · **■** Other work 562 (23%) · **■** Marginal 440 (18%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Hinjili

- Sikiri6,229 people
- Durbandha5,271 people
- Gandala4,501 people
- Ralabha4,405 people
- Brahmanachai4,160 people

[All 79 villages in Hinjili](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/ganjam/hinjili/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Burupada?761146
- How far is Burupada from Chatrapur?43 km by road
- What is the population of Burupada?6,065 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Burupada in?Ganjam district (Hinjili sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Burupada?71.4% (Census 2011)
