# Sonapur Village, Golanthara, Ganjam (Odisha) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/ganjam/golanthara/sonapur/

Village · Golanthara, Ganjam 

# Sonapur

Sonapur is a village in Golanthara sub-district of Ganjam district, Odisha, PIN code **761009**. The 2011 Census counted **5,023 people in 1,069 households**, the 3rd largest of 88 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 64.7%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 63.2%.

- 5,023people (2011)
- 1,069households
- 64.7%literacy
- 761009PIN code

## Sonapur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Sonapur is 761009.** Sonapur falls in Golanthara sub-district, Ganjam district, Odisha.

- PIN code761009
- Gram panchayatSunapur
- Community development blockChikiti
- Census village code412722

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sonapur from nearby towns?

- Golanthara (sub-district HQ)25 km by road
- Chatrapur (district HQ)49 km by road
- Brahmapur (nearest town)23 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sonapur?

21 services counted by the Census are inside Sonapur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Sorala
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Soral
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Berhampur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)18 h summer · 20 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sonapur known for?

The main crops are **paddy and ragi**. About 52% of the 760 hectares of village land is sown, and 247 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sonapur

Of every 100 households in Sonapur in 2011, 41 had electricity, 8 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 59 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Sonapur · ■ Golanthara rural average

Electricity for lighting ****41%**

**61%

Toilet within the home ****8%**

**24%

No toilet (open defecation) ****92%**

**72%

Tap water ****1%**

**24%

Drinking water within premises ****4%**

**16%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**14%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****52%**

**82%

Use banking services ****67%**

**51%

Television ****22%**

**37%

Mobile phone ****59%**

**48%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**14%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****32%**

**30%

Own their home ****97%**

**90%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sonapur?

■ Sonapur · ■ Golanthara rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****64.7%**

**63.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****969**

**1015

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****968**

**923

Working population ****46.5%**

**44.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 83.1% for men and 45.7% for women. 54% of men and 39% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 62 (3%) · **■** Farm labourers 28 (1%) · **■** Household industry 14 (1%) · **■** Other work 989 (42%) · **■** Marginal 1,245 (53%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Golanthara

- Konisi5,495 people
- Golanthara5,118 people
- Sasanpadar4,164 people
- Haladiapadar3,857 people
- Panchama3,605 people
- Girisola3,559 people

[All 90 villages in Golanthara](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/ganjam/golanthara/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Sonapur?761009
- How far is Sonapur from Chatrapur?49 km by road
- What is the population of Sonapur?5,023 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sonapur in?Ganjam district (Golanthara sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Sonapur?64.7% (Census 2011)
