# Barihapur Village, Parajang, Dhenkanal (Odisha) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/dhenkanal/parajang/barihapur/

Village · Parajang, Dhenkanal 

# Barihapur

Barihapur is a village in Parajang sub-district of Dhenkanal district, Odisha, PIN code **759120**. The 2011 Census counted **5,330 people in 1,336 households**, the 2nd largest of 125 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 76.4%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 76.5%.

- 5,330people (2011)
- 1,336households
- 76.4%literacy
- 759120PIN code

## Barihapur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Barihapur is 759120.** Barihapur falls in Parajang sub-district, Dhenkanal district, Odisha.

- PIN code759120
- Gram panchayatBarihapur
- Community development blockParajang
- Census village code402276

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Barihapur from nearby towns?

- Parajang (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Dhenkanal (district HQ)55 km by road
- Kamakshyanagar (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Barihapur?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Barihapur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Hatiluhani
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)15 h summer · 18 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Barihapur known for?

The main crops are **paddy and black gram**. About 62% of the 14 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Barihapur

Of every 100 households in Barihapur in 2011, 23 had electricity, 10 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 28 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Barihapur · ■ Parajang rural average

Electricity for lighting ****23%**

**29%

Toilet within the home ****10%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****90%**

**90%

Tap water ****20%**

**4%

Drinking water within premises ****3%**

**9%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****92%**

**94%

Use banking services ****13%**

**26%

Television ****13%**

**15%

Mobile phone ****28%**

**26%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****37%**

**37%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Barihapur?

■ Barihapur · ■ Parajang rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****76.4%**

**76.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****916**

**968

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****739**

**868

Working population ****35.0%**

**38.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 83.9% for men and 68.4% for women. 58% of men and 10% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 317 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 144 (8%) · **■** Household industry 32 (2%) · **■** Other work 501 (27%) · **■** Marginal 872 (47%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Parajang

- Sanda7,115 people
- Garapalasuni4,723 people
- Basulei4,682 people
- Basoi4,619 people
- Kualo4,127 people

[All 132 villages in Parajang](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/dhenkanal/parajang/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Barihapur?759120
- How far is Barihapur from Dhenkanal?55 km by road
- What is the population of Barihapur?5,330 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Barihapur in?Dhenkanal district (Parajang sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Barihapur?76.4% (Census 2011)
