# Bindhanima Village, Tigiria, Cuttack (Odisha) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/cuttack/tigiria/bindhanima/

Village · Tigiria, Cuttack 

# Bindhanima

Bindhanima is a village in Tigiria sub-district of Cuttack district, Odisha, PIN code **754030**. The 2011 Census counted **5,151 people in 1,074 households**, the 2nd largest of 47 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 85.0%, above the sub-district's rural average of 81.7%.

- 5,151people (2011)
- 1,074households
- 85.0%literacy
- 754030PIN code

## Bindhanima PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Bindhanima is 754030.** Bindhanima falls in Tigiria sub-district, Cuttack district, Odisha.

- PIN code754030
- Gram panchayatBindhanima
- Community development blockTigiria
- Census village code399008

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bindhanima from nearby towns?

- Tigiria (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Cuttack (district HQ)85 km by road
- Nuapatna (nearest town)2 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bindhanima?

25 services counted by the Census are inside Bindhanima; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Tigiria
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Tigiria
- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Tigiria
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)15 h summer · 20 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bindhanima known for?

The main crops are **paddy, pulses and mung**. 

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bindhanima

Of every 100 households in Bindhanima in 2011, 67 had electricity, 16 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 33 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Bindhanima · ■ Tigiria rural average

Electricity for lighting ****67%**

**60%

Toilet within the home ****16%**

**23%

No toilet (open defecation) ****84%**

**77%

Tap water ****3%**

**6%

Drinking water within premises ****12%**

**13%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****93%**

**91%

Use banking services ****34%**

**38%

Television ****32%**

**33%

Mobile phone ****33%**

**38%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**14%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****21%**

**24%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bindhanima?

■ Bindhanima · ■ Tigiria rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****85.0%**

**81.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****970**

**931

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1122**

**920

Working population ****31.8%**

**33.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 90.6% for men and 79.1% for women. 55% of men and 8% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 244 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 330 (20%) · **■** Household industry 83 (5%) · **■** Other work 670 (41%) · **■** Marginal 309 (19%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Tigiria

- Panchagan5,199 people
- Nizigarh3,943 people
- Achalkote3,609 people
- Purunatigiria3,578 people
- Jemadeipurpatna3,473 people

[All 49 villages in Tigiria](https://wherepedia.org/india/odisha/cuttack/tigiria/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Bindhanima?754030
- How far is Bindhanima from Cuttack?85 km by road
- What is the population of Bindhanima?5,151 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bindhanima in?Cuttack district (Tigiria sub-district), Odisha
- What is the literacy rate of Bindhanima?85.0% (Census 2011)
